Wixen V Spotify
[…] 15 revenue for the composition owner(s), which are typically songwriters and their
16 music publishers.
17 17. To obtain the necessary mechanical licenses, Spotify could have either
18 directly negotiated with Wixen or sought compulsory licenses under 17 U.S.C.
19 §115.
20 18. In order to obtain a compulsory license, a licensee, such as Spotify, is
21 required to send a notice of intent to use a musical composition (“NOI”) to a
22 copyright owner “before or within thirty days after making, and before distributing
23 any phonorecords of the work.” 17 U.S.C. §115(b)(1). If the name and address of
24 the copyright owner is not known, the licensee is required to file the NOI in the
25 Copyright Office. The failure to timely file or serve an NOI “forecloses the
26 possibility of a compulsory license and, in the absence of a negotiated license,
27 renders the making and distribution of phonorecords actionable as acts of
28 infringement.” 17 U.S.C. §115(b)(2).
-6-
Case 2:17-cv-09288-GW-GJS Document 1 Filed 12/29/17 Page 8 of 12 Page ID #:8
-7-
Case 2:17-cv-09288-GW-GJS Document 1 Filed 12/29/17 Page 9 of 12 Page ID #:9
-8-
Case 2:17-cv-09288-GW-GJS Document 1 Filed 12/29/17 Page 10 of 12 Page ID #:10
1 and 501.