Lake Elsinore Casino Proposed Decision
[…] (b) The person shall not retain his or her interest in a business
entity described in subdivision (a) beyond that period prescribed
by the commission.
(c) The person shall not accept more for his or her interest in a
business entity described in subdivision (a) than he or she paid
for it, or the market value on the date of the denial of the license
or registration, whichever is higher.
45
(b) Beginning upon the date when the commission serves notice
of the denial upon the corporation, it is unlawful for the denied
security owner to do any of the following:
28. Business and Professions Code section 19883, subdivision (d), also states that
"[i]f any shareholder who is required to apply for a gambling license fails to apply for the
license within the time required, the shareholder shall be deemed to have been denied a
license for purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 19882."
46
revocation. Upon a showing of due diligence, the commission
may extend the time for selling the security.
47
31. Business and Professions Code section 19900, subdivision (a), also states:
MI] • • • Elf]
Regulatory Authority