Atp Case3 - 65 - 77
[…] issues: 14

CAN A COURT APPOINTED RECEIVER VALIDLY ENTER INTO A CONTRACT WITHOUT


COURT APPROVAL?

II

IS THE OPENING BY BISTRANCO OF A BRANCH OFFICE IN BUTUAN CITY A VIOLATION OF


THE CONTRACT OF AGENCY AND SUPPLEMENTAL SHIPPING AGENCY CONTRACT
EXHIBITS "F" and "G") ASSUMING THEM TO BE VALID?

III

53
WHAT EFFECT DID THE WORKING AGREEMENTS (EXHIBITS "S" and "U") HAVE ON
AFORESAID QUESTIONED CONTRACTS?

IV

IS THE AWARD FOR UNEARNED COMMISSION AND DAMAGES JUSTIFIED?

The general powers of a court-appointed receiver are provided in Section 7, Rule 59 of the Rules of
Court. Under such rule, the receiver is "subject to the control of the court in which the action is
pending" and he can "generally do such acts respecting the property as the court may authorize".
The act of Receiver Amor in entering into a contract of agency with Sanchez is not one of the acts
specifically allowed in the mentioned rule. While such act of Amor may be arguably implied from the