GOP Pelosi Complaint
[…] choice.
(emphases added).
25
Case 1:20-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 05/26/20 Page 26 of 38
The person having the greatest number of votes as Vice-President, shall be the
Vice-President, if such number be a majority of the whole number of Electors
appointed, and if no person have a majority, then from the two highest numbers on
the list, the Senate shall choose the Vice-President; a quorum for the purpose shall
consist of two-thirds of the whole number of Senators, and a majority of the whole
number shall be necessary to a choice.
(emphasis added).
92. The Twentieth Amendment, Section 2, ratified in 1933, states: “The Congress shall
assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January,
93. The Twenty-Third Amendment, ratified in 1961, states: “The District constituting
the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the Congress may
Thereupon Congress shall decide the issue, assembling within forty-eight hours for