GOP Pelosi Complaint
[…] 74. Article I, Section 3, Clause 6 states: “The Senate shall have the sole Power to try
all Impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose, they shall be on Oath or Affirmation. When the
President of the United States is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside: And no Person shall be
convicted without the Concurrence of two thirds of the Members present.” (emphases added).
“Present,” at the Founding, just as today, meant “[n]ot absent; face to face; being at hand,” 2
JOHNSON, supra (emphasis added); see also 2 WEBSTER, supra (“Being before the face or near;
being in company.”)
75. Article I, Section 4, Clause 2 (later amended by the Twentieth Amendment) states:
“The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first
Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different day.” (emphases added).
76. Article I, Section 5, Clause 1 states: “Each House shall be the Judge of the
Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members, and a Majority of each shall constitute
a Quorum to do Business; but a smaller Number may adjourn from day to day, and may be