DETR Lawsuit - Petition For Writ of Mandamus and Complaint
[…] 14 Unemployment Insurance Program Letter (“UIPL”) No. 14-20 concerning “Coronavirus Aid,
15 Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act of 2020 – Summary of Key Unemployment
16 Insurance (UI) Provisions and Guidance Regarding Temporary Emergency State Staffing
17 Flexibility”
18 32. According to the United States Department of Labor (“DOL”), “To receive
19 unemployment insurance benefits,” applicants must “file a claim with the unemployment
20 insurance program in the state where” they worked
21 33. The federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1) (3), provides in pertinent
22 part that a state program for administering unemployment compensation must: “. . . be reasonably
23 calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due”.
24 34. The United States Department of Labor has stated, with emphasis added: “An
25 individual who believes he or she is eligible for unemployment compensation must first make
26 application to the appropriate state agency.”
27
28

-9-
First Amended Petition for Writ of Mandamus and Complaint