Oct 1 Minute Order: Doe v. Simmons
[…] calculating the limitations period per section 335.1, she would have had to file her action in 1990
unless the statute is tolled. Plaintiff has alleged tolling in the First Amended Complaint, asserting
that defendant’s extended absence from California makes her case timely. But, as addressed
below, the Court disagrees.

B. Tolling
In her First Amended Complaint, plaintiff alleges that defendant “recently moved” to California
after previously living in New Jersey. (FAC, ¶10.) This implicates Code of Civil Procedure
section 351, which provides that “[i]f, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is
out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to
the State.” Read liberally, plaintiff alleges that her claims against defendant, while otherwise
time-barred, did not begin to accrue until his return to California, impliedly less than two years
before the complaint was filed. “If, in anticipation of an affirmative defense, the complaint