Oct 1 Minute Order: Doe v. Simmons
[…] Sacramento; (3) a December 8, 2017 article from Capital Public Radio; (4) a June 21, 2019
article from the Sacramento Business Journal; (5) a November 3, 2016 article from the
Sacramento Business Journal; (6) a December 6, 2017 article from the Sacramento Business
Journal; (7) a June 22, 2017 article from Sactown Magazine; (8) a May 4, 2015 article from the
Sacramento Bee; and (9) a May 1, 2015 article from CBS Sacramento.

The Court GRANTS the request for judicial notice as to the business tax inquiries but DENIES
the request as to the newspaper articles for various reasons. Evidence Code section 452,
subdivision (h), which defendant relies on, permits a trial court to judicially notice “[f]acts and
propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate
determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” Defendant relies on the
articles to prove the truth of the matters asserted therein, namely the closure of Clarion Hotels in
the Sacramento area. When newspaper articles are used for that purpose, the request for judicial
notice is properly denied. (See People v.