Abuzahra v. City of Cambridge, No. SJC-12920 (Mass. Feb. 17, 2021)
[…] right to contest the validity of the taking under G. L. c. 79,

§ 18.9

8 The city also relies on a number of out-of-State cases.


Because those cases involved statutes that differ from ours, we
decline to adopt their reasoning. We also discern no "universal
principle" concerning the acceptance of pro tanto amounts for
eminent domain "quick takes," as the case law and statutes in
other jurisdictions appear to differ widely.

9 However, our decision does not address or resolve the


issue of "accrued interest" on the pro tanto amount. General
Laws c. 79, § 8A, states:

"After a pro tanto payment has been made or after an offer


of payment has been made in writing as required by this
section and not accepted, no interest shall be recovered
except upon such amount of damages as shall upon final
adjudication be in excess of said payment or in excess of
the written offer of payment as herein described."

Here, interest on the pro tanto amount was frozen when it was
offered by the city at the time of the taking. If the plaintiff
is ultimately successful in challenging the taking, then he
would be required to return the full pro tanto amount to the