Abuzahra v. City of Cambridge, No. SJC-12920 (Mass. Feb. 17, 2021)
[…] amount of money that must be returned would be greater. In such
cases, as the single justice reasoned, the city's interest in
recouping the pro tanto amount can be protected by the
imposition of a judicial lien on the property. See G. L.
c. 223, § 42. Accordingly, we agree with the single justice
that "[u]nder the statutory scheme, the risk, if any, is to be
borne by the city, not by landowners who have been deprived of
the use and enjoyment of their property."
15

written G. L. c. 79 to reflect this legislative judgment, as

other States have done. For example, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code

§ 1255.260 (Thomson/West 2007), which governs eminent domain

"quick takes" in that State, provides:

"If any portion of the money deposited [by a taking


authority] pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the
receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by
operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the
persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater
compensation" (emphasis added).

Based on this clear statutory language, California courts have

held that the acceptance of damages under § 1255.260 constitutes

a waiver of one's right to contest the underlying taking, see

Clayton v. Superior Court of San Diego County, 67 Cal. App. 4th