Abuzahra v. City of Cambridge, No. SJC-12920 (Mass. Feb. 17, 2021)
[…] Cont. Legal
Educ. 2d ed. 2015) (characterizing G. L. c. 80A as "a rarely
used alternative procedure" for eminent domain takings because
"it is a lengthy, cumbersome procedure with its own pitfalls
4

authority,4 title to the property passes immediately by operation

of law to the taking authority, and the right to damages for the

taking vests in the property owner, "unless otherwise provided

by law." G. L. c. 79, § 3. The taking authority must pay such

damages "within sixty days after the right thereto becomes

vested . . . and shall, except as provided in [G. L. c. 79,

§ 7D], be made immediately available to the persons entitled

thereto . . . ." G. L. c. 79, § 7B.5

In addition, G. L. c. 79, § 8A, states that, within sixty

days of when the order of taking is recorded, the taking

authority "shall . . . offer in writing to every person entitled

to damages on account of such taking a reasonable amount . . . ,

either in settlement under [G. L. c. 79, § 39,] of all damages

for such taking . . . or as a payment pro tanto." The statute

that may offset any perceived advantages [compared to G. L.


c. 79]").

4 General Laws c. 79 refers throughout to the "board of


officers" who have made a taking and the "body politic or
corporate" on behalf of which a taking was made. For brevity,