Abuzahra v. City of Cambridge, No. SJC-12920 (Mass. Feb. 17, 2021)
[…] Turning to the statutory text, G. L. c. 79, § 8A, requires

that the taking authority offer the property owner a reasonable

amount "either in settlement under [G. L. c. 79, § 39,] of all

damages for such taking . . . or as a payment pro tanto." The

statute also provides that the taking authority must offer the

pro tanto payment to the property owner within sixty days of the

recording of the order of taking. Id. This language tracks

other provisions of c. 79 that provide for a strict time frame

for the payment of damages, as noted by the single justice. See

G. L. c. 79, § 7B ("Any check for the payment of such damages

[awarded in the order of taking] shall be issued either within

sixty days after the right thereto becomes vested, or within

fifteen days after demand therefor by any person entitled

thereto is made . . . and shall, except as provided in section

[G. L. c. 79, § 7D], be made immediately available to the

persons entitled thereto . . .").


10

Although prompt payment of the pro tanto amount is clearly

required under §§ 8A and 7B, the effect of challenging the

taking itself is not addressed in either provision. General

Laws c. 79, § 18, the statute that permits the property owner to