Abuzahra v. City of Cambridge, No. SJC-12920 (Mass. Feb. 17, 2021)
[…] fifteen days after demand therefor by any person entitled

thereto is made . . . and shall, except as provided in section

[G. L. c. 79, § 7D], be made immediately available to the

persons entitled thereto . . .").


10

Although prompt payment of the pro tanto amount is clearly

required under §§ 8A and 7B, the effect of challenging the

taking itself is not addressed in either provision. General

Laws c. 79, § 18, the statute that permits the property owner to

challenge the validity of the taking, is not cross-referenced by

either § 8A or § 7B. Moreover, the only legal challenge that §

8A describes is that of a property owner who seeks greater

damages before a court, which the statute allows even after the

pro tanto payment has been accepted. That section provides:

"If such person elects to accept the offer as a pro tanto

payment, such election shall be without prejudice to or waiver

or surrender of any right to claim a larger sum by proceeding

before an appropriate tribunal." G. L. c. 79, § 8A. It does

not, however, in any way discuss waiver of the right to

challenge the taking itself. Therefore, while §§ 8A and 7B are

clear that the city must offer the pro tanto payment within a

relatively short time frame, and acceptance of the pro tanto