Abuzahra v. City of Cambridge, No. SJC-12920 (Mass. Feb. 17, 2021)
[…] concerned a property owner's petition for, or acceptance of,

judicially awarded final damages, and not a statutorily mandated

pro tanto award as provided for in G. L. c. 79, § 8A. We have

long recognized that:

"A payment pro tanto is merely what is implied by its name


and is not a final settlement. It is a payment '(f)or so
much; for as much as may be; as far as it goes.' Black's
Law Dictionary [1364 (4th ed. rev. 1968)]. The statute
plainly distinguishes between a payment pro tanto and a
final [damages] settlement."

Horne v. Boston Redev. Auth., 358 Mass. 460, 464 (1970). Cf.

G. L. c. 79, § 39 ("Every settlement under this section shall be

in writing and in full satisfaction of all damages for such

taking with interest thereon and taxable costs, if any"

[emphasis added]). This distinction is also supported by the

fact that pro tanto awards are often far below the final damages

amounts that are ultimately awarded to the property owner. See,

e.g., R. H. White Realty Co. v. Boston Redev. Auth., 371 Mass.