Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] Stat. § 814.15
(specifying that non-party assignees of civil causes of action
are liable for costs "in the same manner as if the [assignee]
were a party"); Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(5)(bf) (providing that
specified tax forms and applications filed before May 31, 1999
should be treated "as if the forms and application had been
filed on or before December 31, 1997"); Wis. Stat. § 815.40(2)
(stating that heirs, devisees, or grantees who receive title to
a portion of a lot or parcel may be treated "as if" they
received title to "the whole lot or parcel" in certain
instances); Wis. Stat. § 645.63(1) (noting that one type of
contingent insurance claim "shall be considered and allowed as
if there were no such contingency"). Each time, the meaning is
the same: Something outside a specified category should be
treated as if it falls within that category.

11
No. 2021AP1589

countries are not states, but should be treated as if they were

for guardianship purposes, pedestrian ways are not sidewalks,