Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] condemnation under that subsection "shall be as provided by ch.

32").

¶13 Sojenhomer argues that sidewalks are pedestrian ways.

It asserts that the definition of "pedestrian way" in

§ 346.02(8)(a) is broad, and encompasses all "walk[s] designated

for the use of pedestrian travel" including sidewalks,

recreational trails, walking paths, and anything else designed


for use by pedestrians, regardless of location.

Section 32.015 states that "[p]roperty may not be acquired


6

by condemnation to establish or extend . . . a pedestrian way,


as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a)." Section 61.34(3)(b) states that
village boards "may not use the power of condemnation to acquire
property for the purpose of establishing or extending . . . a
pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a)." Neither party
suggests that the slight differences in wording in these two
sections (i.e. "to establish or extend" and "for the purpose of
establishing or extending") is material.

8
No. 2021AP1589

¶14 The Village, however, urges a contextual reading of