Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] establish or extend a recreational trail; a bicycle
way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle lane, as
defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as
defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).

(Emphasis added.)
¶42 Wisconsin Stat. § 61.34 echoes the same limitation on

a village's condemnation power and addresses powers of village

boards. This statute contains "express language"4 which limits a

village's condemnation power:

The village board may not use the power of


condemnation to acquire property for the purpose of
establishing or extending a recreational trail; a
bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle
lane, as defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian
way, as defined in s. 346.02(8)(a).

See Wis. Stat. § 61.34(1) ("The powers hereby conferred


4

shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited


only by express language.").

9
No. 2021AP1589.akz

§ 61.34(3)(b) (emphasis added).

¶43 The crux of the issue is whether a sidewalk is a

pedestrian way. Both Wis. Stat. § 32.015 and Wis. Stat. § 61.34

note that the term "pedestrian way" is defined in Wis. Stat.

§ 346.02(8)(a).