Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] ¶55 I acknowledge that Wis. Stat. § 346.02(8) employs both

the term "sidewalk" and the term "pedestrian way" in two

separate sentences, in close proximity. And under some

circumstances, these things might suggest that the terms have

wholly distinct meanings. But a logical answer exists to this


assumption: A sidewalk is always a pedestrian way, but the term

"pedestrian way" is broader than solely being a sidewalk.10

An even closer inspection of the statutes also supports


10

the interpretation I adopt. Consider that Wis. Stat.


§ 346.02(8)(a) provides "[a]ll of the applicable provisions of
[Wis. Stat. ch. 346] pertaining to highways, streets, alleys,
roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways." Thus,
under para. (a), provisions pertaining to sidewalks in ch. 346
also apply to all pedestrian ways. Because the term pedestrian
ways is broader than the term sidewalks, the inclusion of the
term sidewalks in para. (a) makes the provisions pertaining to