Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] the same treatment as a different category (sidewalks). That is

the same way the legislature used "as if" in, for example, Wis.

Stat. § 53.03, which states that Wisconsin courts "may treat a

foreign country as if it were a state" in guardianship

proceedings.8 See id. (emphasis added). Just as foreign

8In numerous other statutes, the legislature used the


phrase "as if" in this same way. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 814.15
(specifying that non-party assignees of civil causes of action
are liable for costs "in the same manner as if the [assignee]
were a party"); Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(5)(bf) (providing that
specified tax forms and applications filed before May 31, 1999
should be treated "as if the forms and application had been
filed on or before December 31, 1997"); Wis. Stat. § 815.40(2)
(stating that heirs, devisees, or grantees who receive title to
a portion of a lot or parcel may be treated "as if" they
received title to "the whole lot or parcel" in certain
instances); Wis. Stat. § 645.63(1) (noting that one type of