Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] meaning in other statutes referring to pedestrian ways. But in

fact, the phrase "pedestrian way" was all but ignored by the

legislature for decades after it was adopted. Before 1973, the

only place the statutes referenced pedestrian ways was in the

statutes defining that term, § 346.02(8) (1971-72) and its

predecessor, § 85.10(21)(g) (1949-50). And between 1973 (when

the rustic roads statute we just mentioned was adopted) and

2009,11 the legislature used the phrase "pedestrian way" just

11 In 2009, the legislature adopted Wis. Stat. § 84.01(35)


(2009-10), which provided (subject to exceptions identified in
rules promulgated by the Department of Transportation) that the
Department "shall ensure that bikeways and pedestrian ways are
established in all new highway construction and reconstruction
projects funded in whole or in part from state funds or federal
funds." Section 84.01(35) was subsequently amended to require
only that "the department . . . give due consideration to
establishing bikeways and pedestrian ways in all new highway
construction and reconstruction projects funded in whole or in
part from state funds or federal funds." § 84.01(35) (2021-22).

16
No. 2021AP1589

once. That reference, defining "skywalk" as "any elevated

pedestrian way," occurred in an act creating a comprehensive

statutory scheme authorizing first-class cities to establish

pedestrian malls. See 1975 Wis. Act 255, § 2, codified at Wis.