Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] for walking." This understanding is reflected in the statutory

definition of a sidewalk. "'Sidewalk' means that portion of a


highway between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a

11
No. 2021AP1589.akz

roadway, and the adjacent property lines, constructed for use of

pedestrians." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(58). Wisconsin Stat.

§ 66.0907(1) ("Sidewalks") further defines a sidewalk by its

location and its purpose. A sidewalk is located "on either or

both sides of the street" and "for the use of persons on foot."

Reiterating a sidewalk's purpose again, § 66.0907(1) states,

"The sidewalk shall be kept clear for the use of persons on

foot." See also sidewalk, Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary

(unabr. 1993) (defining "sidewalk" as "a walk for foot

passengers usu[ally] at the side of a street or roadway").

¶46 Thus, a sidewalk——that portion of the highway created

for the travel of persons on foot——is clearly a subset of