Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] intent, that is binding on the public." Id.; see also Antonin
Scalia, A Matter of Interpretation 17 (1997) ("It is the law
that governs, not the intent of the lawgiver . . . . Men may
intend what they will; but it is only the laws that they enact
which bind us."). "Therefore, the purpose of statutory
interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it
may be given its full, proper, and intended effect." Kalal, 271
Wis. 2d 633, ¶44.
3 See Wis. Stat. § 32.015 ("Property may not be acquired by
condemnation to establish or extend a recreational trail; a
bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle lane, as
defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s.
346.02(8)(a)."); Wis. Stat. § 61.34(3)(b) ("The village board
may not use the power of condemnation to acquire property for
the purpose of establishing or extending a recreational trail; a
bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01(5s); a bicycle lane, as
defined in s. 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s.
346.02(8)(a).").

6
No. 2021AP1589.akz

pedestrian way, then the Village is within its right to seize

private property to construct or expand an existing roadway.

¶38 "[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the language

of the statute." State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane