Sojenhomer LLC v. Village of Egg Harbor, No. 2021ap1589 (Wis. June 19, 2024)
[…] N.W.2d 764 (quoting another source). Because the statutes at
issue are not ambiguous, we do not apply this principle of
interpretation. See DOJ v. DWD, 2015 WI 114, ¶32, 365
Wis. 2d 694, 875 N.W.2d 545 ("[A] provision can be construed
'liberally' as opposed to 'strictly' only when there is some
ambiguity to construe." (quoting another source)).

9
No. 2021AP1589

we hold that §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b) did not prohibit the

Village from condemning Sojenhomer's property to build a

sidewalk.

¶16 We begin with the full text of Wis. Stat. § 346.02(8),

which provides:

(8) Applicability to pedestrian ways

(a) All of the applicable provisions of this


chapter pertaining to highways, streets,
alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to
pedestrian ways. A pedestrian way means a
walk designated for the use of pedestrian
travel.

(b) Public utilities may be installed either


above or below a pedestrian way, and
assessments may be made therefor as if such
pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley,
roadway or sidewalk.
¶17 To summarize, § 346.02(8) does three things. First,

it defines "pedestrian way" as "a walk designated for the use of

pedestrian travel." § 346.02(8)(a). Second, it makes clear


that all of the provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 346 (titled "Rules