Pinpoint Test C: DTCS P705, P706, P707, P708, P709, P1702, P1921 (Automatic Transaxle/transmission - 6R80)
Pinpoint Test C: DTCS P705, P706, P707, P708, P709, P1702, P1921 (Automatic Transaxle/transmission - 6R80)
Pinpoint Test C: DTCS P705, P706, P707, P708, P709, P1702, P1921 (Automatic Transaxle/transmission - 6R80)
Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
When the electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and
contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required.
Power is routed through the Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay (inside the PCM) to all transmission solenoids. If
the power circuit to the transmission solenoids or the TSPC relay fails open, then all solenoids are failed electrically OFF. CHECK
for open, short to ground or the transmission connector disconnected. The TSPC relay will disable power to the transmission
solenoids when certain transmission DTCs are set.
2 On On On On Off Off
3 On Off Off On On On/Off
4 On On Off Off On On/Off
5 Off Off Off Off On On/Off
6 Off On On Off On On/Off
Mc - - - - - - -
2 2 On On On On Off Off
1 1 On On Off Off On Off
CB = Clutch brake
NC = Normally closed
NH = Normally high
NL = Normally low
aSolenoid state will change if vehicle is moving forward with the selector lever in the NEUTRAL position.
bSolenoid is On when vehicle is above 3 mph.
cAll gears available upon driver request.
Pinpoint Tests
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NOTE:Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission
concern and follow the procedure as described.
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs P705, P706, P707, P708, P709, P1702, P1921
Normal Operation
The TRsensor has a set of Hall-effect sensors that have a pattern of ON/OFF states which are dependent on the PARK, REVERSE,
NEUTRAL, DRIVE, 3, 2 or 1 position of the manual valve. The TRsensor has digital sensor (hall effect) that converts the shifter
position into a bit pattern, and a micro controller that converts the 4 bit signal into a 125 Hz pulse width modulated signal. The
TRsensor also provides signals for the starting system and the reverse lights. The PCM uses the TRsensor signal as an input for its
strategy for shifting and TCCoperation. The PCM also uses the TRsensor signal for transmission fault detection and diagnostics.
The TRsensor is integral to the leadframe. DTCs P0705, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and P1921 cannot be set by an
incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.
PINPOINT TEST C : DTCs P705, P706, P707, P708, P709, P1702, P1921
NOTE:Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector
Layoutsprocedure in this section.
NOTE:Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layoutsprocedure in
this section.
NOTE:If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
NOTE:Read and record all DTCs.
C1 VERIFY DTCs
Ignition OFF.
Select PARK.
Connect the scan tool.
Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) then the Key ON Engine Running (KOER) test.
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Yes GO to C2.
No If no DTCs are present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptomto diagnose any symptoms that may be
present.
Yes The problem is not in the TRsensor system. Concern may be intermittent, INSPECT and REPAIR any
loose connectors or backed out terminals. If OK, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptomin this section for
further diagnosis.
No GO to C3.
Yes GO to C4.
No INSPECT and REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open
circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14. PERFORM the Solenoid Body
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Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategyin this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes GO to C5.
No INSPECT and REPAIR vehicle harness circuit VET32 (VT) for an open. If an open circuit is not found,
REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download
procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategyin this section. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Yes GO to C6.
No INSPECT and REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. If an open
circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14. PERFORM the Solenoid Body
Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategyin this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes INSTALL a new TRsensor, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS)in this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No CONNECT the TRsensor to the manual control valve, REFER to Transmission - Early Buildor
Transmission - Late Buildin this section. CLEAN any debris from the molded leadframe. RUN the Key ON
Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. INSTALL a new TRsensor/leadframe, REFER to Solenoid Body Strategyin
this section.
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