62TE P083B Fault Code

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2013 - RT - CHRYSLER TOWN AND COUNTRY - 3.6L V6 V.V.T.

P083B-LC PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the L/R, LC, and OD elements. The
pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. The LC pressure switch monitors the fluid
pressure to the LC clutch to confirm proper operation of the LC solenoid. If the LC pressure switch is identified as closed
in P or N, the code will immediately be set and normal operation will be allowed for that given key start. If the problem is
identified for 3 successive ignition cycles, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode.

• When Monitored:

Whenever the engine is running.


• Set Condition:

The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem is
identified for three successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode and the MIL will turn on after
10 seconds of vehicle operation.

Possible Causes

RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT

LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT

(T81) LC PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(T81) LC PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(T81) LC PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the 62TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

PRESSURE SWITCH STATES

GEAR L/R 2/4 OD LC DC

R OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN

1
GEAR L/R 2/4 OD LC DC

PRE 2014 MY:

P/N=OPEN

2014 MY AND
P/N CLOSED OPEN OPEN OPEN
BEYOND:

P = CLOSED

N = OPEN

1st CLOSED OPEN OPEN OPEN * OPEN

2nd CLOSED OPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED

3rd OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED * OPEN

4th Prime OPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED

4th OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED * OPEN

D OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED

OD OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN CLOSED

NOTE: * = The LC multi-disk clutch holds the same planetary component as a one way clutch. During acceleration
the one way clutch holds eliminating the need for the LC multi-disk clutch. However, during deceleration
the one way clutch freewheels.

1. CHECK IF RELATED TCM DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are any TCM Power Input DTCs also present?

Yes • (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing) and
perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).

No • Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC


1. With the scan tool, check for other DTCs.

Is DTC P0944 also present?

Yes • (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing) and
perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).

No • Go To 3

3. CHECK TO SEE IF P083B IS CURRENT


1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

2
Yes • Go To 4

No • Go To 8

4. PCM AND WIRING


1. Turn the Ignition Switch OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Simulator, Transmission 8333B

.
4. Turn the Ignition ON, Engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to LC.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the LC Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.

Did the LC Pressure Switch state change?

Yes • Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 5

5. (T81) LC PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN


1. Turn the Ignition Switch OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T81) LC Pressure Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1
harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes • Repair the (T81) LC Pressure Signal circuit for an open.


• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 6

6. (T81) LC PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T81) LC Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes • Repair the (T81) LC Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.

3
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 7

7. (T81) LC PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


1. Turn the Ignition ON, Engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the TCM output.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T81) LC Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?

Yes • Repair the (T81) LC Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. With the
scan tool perform Quick Learn.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS


1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes • Repair as necessary.


• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Test Complete.

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