Unit 2 Sherman Antitrust Act of 1890
[…] U.S.C. §§ 405–407; larceny of goods moving in interstate commerce, 37 Stat. 670 (1913), 18 U.S.C.
§ 409; violent interference with foreign commerce, 40 Stat. 221 (1917), 18 U.S.C. § 381;
transportation of stolen motor vehicles, 41 Stat. 324 (1919), 18 U.S.C. § 408; transportation of
kidnapped persons, 47 Stat. 326 (1932), 18 U.S.C. § 408a–408c; threatening communication in
interstate commerce, 48 Stat. 781 (1934), 18 U.S.C. § 408d; transportation of stolen or feloniously
taken goods, securities or money, 48 Stat. 794 (1934), 18 U.S.C. § 415; transporting strikebreakers,
49 Stat. 1899 (1936), 18 U.S.C. § 407a; destruction or dumping of farm products received in
interstate commerce, 44 Stat. 1355 (1927), 7 U.S.C. § 491. Cf. National Labor Relations Act, 49 Stat.
449 (1935), 29 U.S.C., Ch. 7, § 151, "Findings and declaration of policy. The denial by employers of
the right of employees to organize and the refusal by employers to accept the procedure of collective
bargaining lead to strikes and other forms of industrial strife or unrest, which have the intent or the
necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce. . . ." The Anti-Racketeering Act, 48 Stat.
979, 18 U.S.C. §§ 420a-420e (1934), is designed to protect trade and commerce against
interference by violence and threats. § 420a provides that "any person who, in connection with or in