John M. Scheb II, Hemant Sharma - An Introduction To The American Legal System-Wolters Kluwer (2015)
[…] effect of demystifying English law. Consequently, Blackstone’s
encyclopedic treatment of the law was less than popular among English
barristers, who by this time had developed a close fraternity and took great
pride in offering their services to “discover the law.” In America, however,
Blackstone’s Commentaries became something of a “legal bible.”
Because it is the “supreme law of the land,” the United States Constitution
limits the power of Congress and the state legislatures to enact criminal
statutes. For example, Article III, Section 3 provides that the crime of
treason against the United States “shall consist only in levying War
against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and
Comfort.” Incidentally, treason is the only crime actually defined in the
Constitution; all other crimes are defined by the common law, state and
federal statutes, or both. Other constitutional limitations on the criminal
law include the prohibitions against bills of attainder and ex post facto