John M. Scheb II, Hemant Sharma - An Introduction To The American Legal System-Wolters Kluwer (2015)
[…] where money damages would not compensate the person who contracted
to buy the antique. Courts consider each parcel of real estate unique and
will entertain suits for specific performance of a contract to purchase or
sell real estate. Usually, a court will not order a person to render personal
services in a specific performance suit, for example, requiring a singer to
perform on stage, as to do so may constitute involuntary servitude.
However, in such an instance the court may enjoin the singer from
performing elsewhere.
Sales of Goods
Article 2 of the UCC applies to contracts for the sale of goods. It does not
cover service contracts or contracts for the sale of real estate. Article 2-204
allows a sales contract for goods to be “made in any manner sufficient to
show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract.” Unlike the traditional common law rule,
Article 2-207 allows an acceptance of an offer in dealings between
merchants even if the acceptance proposes some changes. In addition to
express warranties that may accompany the sale of goods, Article 2-314