Defend Colorado Ethics Complaint
[…] LLC for consulting services through May 31, 2021, paying Palacio’s private company $85,000.
Remarkably, the state contract engaging PSG LLC was created and managed by the Chief of Staff.
(Evidence of LLC Contract and Payments attached as Exhibit E.)
In December 2020, Palacio received two separate payments, one for $16,346.20 from the State of
Colorado: as a “full time state employee,” and second, PSG LLC was paid $15,000 from the State
of Colorado for his consultant work providing “Strategic Consulting December 2020.”
Rick Palacio IEC Complaint
Page 3
C.R.S. § 24-18-108 requires that each public officer and state employee shall comport with basic
fiduciary duties. Specifically, it provides that:
(a) Engage in a substantial financial transaction for his private business purposes with a
person whom he inspects, regulates, or supervises in the course of his official duties;
(b) Assist any person for a fee or other compensation in obtaining any contract, claim,
license, or other economic benefit from his agency;
(c) Assist any person for a contingent fee in obtaining any contract, claim, license, or
other economic benefit from any state agency; or
(d) Perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a
business or other undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is
engaged as counsel, consultant, representative, or agent.
The Office of the Governor and Palacio, in his role as Chief of Staff to the Office of Governor,
unequivocally violated C.R.S. § 24-18-108. As Chief of Staff, Palacio managed and provided
oversight of the Office of the Governor. Approving a high value consulting contract that