2011 Jeep Liberty Limited 2011 Jeep Liberty Limited: Fig. 73: Transmission Control Output Wiring Diagram

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 7

2011 Jeep Liberty Limited

2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE - Liberty

Fig. 73: Transmission Control Output Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

viernes, 19 de noviembre de 2021 3:43:00


3:42:49 p.m. Page 1 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Jeep Liberty Limited
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE - Liberty

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the
Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event that
the transmission should need to be placed into limp-in mode due to a DTC.

After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission
Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the
Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up.
The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System
detects less that 3.0 volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set. Note: Inadequate
Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, P0869, or P0871 to set. Repairing the
P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.

When Monitored:

When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START"
position to "RUN" position.

Set Condition:

This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present at the transmission control output circuits located in the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control System request the power up of those
circuits.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 42RLE -
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT


1. With the scan tool, Check the Starts Since Set counter for P0882.

NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the Starts Since Set counter equal to 0?

viernes, 19 de noviembre de 2021 3:42:49 p.m. Page 2 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Jeep Liberty Limited
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE - Liberty

Yes

l Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
l

2. CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS


1. With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.

Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present?

Yes

l Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

Go To 3.
l

3. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY


1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

NOTE: Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission


Control Relay may be referred to as a PCM relay.

2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.


4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the Switched Battery voltage in the next step.

NOTE: The switched battery voltage should remain steady and around 12-
volts

Does the Switched Battery voltage remain a steady voltage (12-volts) and the DTC not reset?

Yes

l Replace the Transmission Control Relay.


l Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

viernes, 19 de noviembre de 2021 3:42:49 p.m. Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Jeep Liberty Limited
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE - Liberty

No

Go To 4.
l

4. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 74: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For Short To Ground


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit,
NGC, 38 Position).

viernes, 19 de noviembre de 2021 3:42:49 p.m. Page 4 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Jeep Liberty Limited
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE - Liberty

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM
harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (special tool #8815A,
Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis.

3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.


4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

l Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.


l Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.
l

5. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

viernes, 19 de noviembre de 2021 3:42:49 p.m. Page 5 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Jeep Liberty Limited
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE - Liberty

Fig. 75: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness
connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38
Position).

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

viernes, 19 de noviembre de 2021 3:42:49 p.m. Page 6 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Jeep Liberty Limited
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE - Liberty

l Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.


l Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for
l
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the
Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
l Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

l Repair as necessary.
l Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

viernes, 19 de noviembre de 2021 3:42:49 p.m. Page 7 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

You might also like