IVP Lawsuit Opening Brief
[…] unquestionably constitutes irreparable injury.”).
Thus, Plaintiffs have alleged facts sufficient to support their
claim for violation of equal protection under the U.S. and
California Constitutions and the demurrer should have been
overruled.

Appellant’s Opening Brief


Page 39
iii. California’s Presidential-Primary System
Violates Plaintiffs’ Right to Substantive
Due Process
Plaintiffs’ second and fifth causes of action allege violations
of their substantive due-process rights under the state and federal
constitutions, respectively. II AA 816-817.
Article I, section 7, of the California Constitution provides
that “[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property
without due process of law or denied equal protection under the
laws.” The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution contains nearly identical language. See U.S. Const.,
amend., XIV § 1. The federal due-process clause protects
“fundamental rights and liberties,” which are “deeply rooted in the
Nation’s history and tradition.”