001 - Complaint - Filed 7-13-2022 (06572035xA9B4D)
[…] 2 adjudicate the claims.
3
125. Fremont has fulfilled all conditions precedent to bringing this action.
4
COUNT I
5
ERISA - FAILURE TO TIMELY PAY OR DENYCLAIMS FOR EMERGENCY
6 SERVICES IN VIOLATION OF 29 U.S.C. § 1185e(a)(1)(C)(iv)
7
126. Fremont incorporates by reference paragraphs 1-125 as if such paragraphs were
8
fully stated herein.
9
127. In this count, Fremont seeks injunctive relief pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3),
10

11 which permits a member of an ERISA health plan to seek injunctive relief in response to actions

12 and practices that violate 29 U.S.C. § 1185e(a)(1)(C)(iv)(I). Fremont also seeks declaratory

13 relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201.


14
128. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1185e(a)(1)(C)(iv)(I), a health plan providing coverage for
15
services in a hospital emergency department must “not later than 30 calendar days after the bill
16
for [emergency] services is transmitted by [a] provider or facility, send[ ] to the provider or
17
facility, as applicable, an initial payment or notice of denial of payment . . . .”
18

19 129. Fremont properly and timely submitted to United Claims for reimbursement of

20 the emergency services that they rendered to the Patients, who are and were United Members.
21 130. With respect to the Claims identified above, as well as numerous other similar
22