Memorandum of Law On The Name
[…] interpreted to mean organized bodies that have become popularly identified with a symbol, such as
MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), GM (General Motors), GMAC (General Motors
Acceptance Corp.), etc. (See ``List of Abbreviations.'') Symbols, when they appear in copy, may be
used for acts of Congress. Example: ARA (Area Redevelopment Act).
VFW
NLRB
TVA
AFL-CIO
ARC
ASTM
Chapter 11 deals with "Italics" and in 11.7 mentions that "Vessels" are in "other than lowercase
roman". An "Vessel" is defined in 18 USC 9 as "… any citizen thereof or any corporation created
by or under the laws of the United States or any State or Territory or district or possession." See
links below:
http://www.access.gpo.gov/styleman/2000/pdf/chap11.pdf
http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/9.html