DOJ Cites Efforts To Obstruct Probe of Documents at Trump Estate
[…] “presidential control of records creation, management, and disposal during the President’s term
of office” and “public ownership and access to the records after the expiration of the President’s
term.”) (emphases added).

25
Case 9:22-cv-81294-AMC Document 48 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/30/2022 Page 26 of 36

that law. Second, even if the PRA process were available to Plaintiff, it does not follow that

he could successfully assert executive privilege against the Executive Branch. To the contrary,

the PRA makes clear that it does not expand the scope of executive privilege. See 44 U.S.C. §

2204(c)(2) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to confirm, limit, or expand any

constitutionally-based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former

President.”). As just discussed, the only time executive privilege was asserted against the

ExecutiveBranch by a former President, the Supreme Court rejected it. Nixon v. GSA, supra.

These principles resolve the former President’srequest for a special master. As in Nixon

v.