MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] redacted differently,” and some documents without “the required declassification marking.”
Email from Gary Stern to Kash Patel (July 14, 2022), Pl.’s Mot., Ex. 2, ECF No. 16-4, at 9. The
Court should therefore reject Plaintiff’s baseless and erroneous suggestion that the box of 2700
pages that NARA has is simply a finalized, redacted set duplicating the complete binder.
22
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC
Case 1:23-cv-00759-RJL
DocumentDocument
327-1 Entered
19-1 on
Filed
FLSD
09/07/23
DocketPage
02/22/2024
23 of 26Page 24 of
148

own terms, the memorandum forecloses such an argument. In section 2(c), it provides: “This

memorandum is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or

procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its

departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.” Id. at

6843–44.

Third, Plaintiff reprises his contention that NARA has provided a “series of pretextual

justifications” for why he could not access the subject records, implying that the answers he has

received were internally inconsistent, and have changed over time.