MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] As discussed above, the PRA allows the
Archivist of the United States, “[w]hen the Archivist considers it to be in the public
interest,” to invoke the FRA’s enforcement scheme. 44 U.S.C. § 2112(c). And under the
FRA’s scheme, “the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate” an action
for the recovery of missing records, and “shall notify the Congress when such a request
NARA can recover records under the PRA.1 As the Supreme Court has long held, “it
is for Congress to determine how the rights which it creates shall be enforced. . . .
1
44 U.S.C. § 2203(f) does not require NARA to physically seize any records, presidential
or personal. That subsection requires the Archivist, when a President leaves office, to “assume
responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential
records of that President,” to deposit them in a federal facility, and to make them available to
the public. That subsection presupposes the existence of a departing President’s collection of
presidential records—“the Presidential records of that President”—and requires the Archivist