MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] Once a President’s time in office has concluded, the Archivist receives the
-6-
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC
Case 1:10-cv-01834-ABJ
Document Document
327-1 Entered
6-1 Filed
on FLSD
01/03/11
DocketPage
02/22/2024
14 of 45 Page 42 of
148
referred to as a presidential library. See 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f). The Library must then
begin processing and organizing the records to provide for public access. Id.
Most presidential records become available to the public beginning five years
after the President leaves office, either through FOIA requests or when the Library has
processed the records. See id. § 2204(b)(2) & (c)(1). For certain categories of
information, however, the President, prior to leaving office, may “specify durations, not
to exceed 12 years, for which access shall be restricted[.]” Id. § 2204(a). During that
period, the Archivist, after consulting with the former President, determines whether
a particular presidential record falls within one of the restricted categories. Id.
§ 2204(b)(3). The Archivist’s decision is not subject to judicial review, unless “the