MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] transgressor’” (quoting Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. FERC, 252 F.3d 456, 461 (D.C.

Cir. 2001))); Swift v. United States, 318 F.3d 250, 253 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (stating that

judicial review is unavailable because the statute “neither sets substantive priorities

nor circumscribes the government’s power to discriminate among issues or cases it will

pursue”).

Nor can Plaintiff look outside the PRA for such criteria. The statutory provision

authorizing NARA to utilize the FRA enforcement mechanism vests the Archivist with

complete discretion for determining when to utilize that mechanism. See 44 U.S.C.

§ 2112(c) (“When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may . . . .”);

see also Claybrook v. Slater, 111 F.3d 904, 908 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (holding that nearly

identical language—“whenever [the agency representative] determines it to be in the

public interest”—precludes review because that determination is “committed to agency

-16-
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC