MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] cannot also impose a duty on NARA to seize missing records.2 Without an unequivocal

duty for NARA to seize presidential records, this Court cannot order NARA to take

such action. See SUWA, 542 U.S. at 63 (“[T]he only agency action that can be

compelled under the APA is action legally required.” (emphasis in original)). Plaintiff’s

2
Congress’s administrative enforcement scheme, moreover, makes good sense. The
permanent recovery of a presidential record could involve some sort of judicial proceeding,
which would require the Attorney General’s authorization. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (stating that
all litigation on behalf of the United States and its agencies “is reserved to officers of the
Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General”).

-14-
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC
Case 1:10-cv-01834-ABJ
Document Document
327-1 Entered
6-1 Filed
on FLSD
01/03/11
DocketPage
02/22/2024
22 of 45 Page 50 of
148

requested relief is unavailable, and therefore Plaintiff has not alleged a redressable

injury.