MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] And under the

FRA’s scheme, “the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate” an action

for the recovery of missing records, and “shall notify the Congress when such a request

has been made.” See id. §§ 2905(a), 3106.

This administrative enforcement scheme is the exclusive method by which

NARA can recover records under the PRA.1 As the Supreme Court has long held, “it

is for Congress to determine how the rights which it creates shall be enforced. . . .

[T]he specification of one remedy normally excludes another.” Switchmen’s Union of

1
44 U.S.C. § 2203(f) does not require NARA to physically seize any records, presidential
or personal. That subsection requires the Archivist, when a President leaves office, to “assume
responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential
records of that President,” to deposit them in a federal facility, and to make them available to
the public. That subsection presupposes the existence of a departing President’s collection of
presidential records—“the Presidential records of that President”—and requires the Archivist