MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] materials that are . . . personal records[.]”). And the term “personal records” is in turn
defined as including, among other things, “diaries, journals, or other personal notes
serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or
-7-
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC
Case 1:10-cv-01834-ABJ
Document Document
327-1 Entered
6-1 Filed
on FLSD
01/03/11
DocketPage
02/22/2024
15 of 45 Page 43 of
148
The PRA requires the President, “to the extent practicable,” to “categorize[]”
and to “file[] [them] separately.” Id. § 2203(b). It then directs the Archivist of the
United States to “assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of,
and access to, the Presidential records of that President” upon the conclusion of a
President’s term in office. Id. § 2203(f)(1). The PRA contains no provision compelling
the Archivist to assume responsibility for, or to review, the materials that the
Finally, with respect to enforcement, the PRA grants the Archivist the authority