MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] business.” Id. § 2201(3)(A). A former President’s diary or its functional equivalent,

therefore, is specifically excluded from the definition of a presidential record.

-7-
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC
Case 1:10-cv-01834-ABJ
Document Document
327-1 Entered
6-1 Filed
on FLSD
01/03/11
DocketPage
02/22/2024
15 of 45 Page 43 of
148

The PRA requires the President, “to the extent practicable,” to “categorize[]”

materials as presidential records or personal records “upon their creation or receipt”

and to “file[] [them] separately.” Id. § 2203(b). It then directs the Archivist of the

United States to “assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of,

and access to, the Presidential records of that President” upon the conclusion of a

President’s term in office. Id. § 2203(f)(1). The PRA contains no provision compelling

the Archivist to assume responsibility for, or to review, the materials that the

President “categorized” and “filed separately” as personal records.