MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] a particular presidential record falls within one of the restricted categories. Id.

§ 2204(b)(3). The Archivist’s decision is not subject to judicial review, unless “the

former President assert[s] that a determination made by the Archivist violates the

former President’s rights or privileges.” Id. § 2204(e).

Importantly to this case, the PRA’s preservation and disclosure provisions apply

only to presidential records—not personal records. In its definition of “presidential

records,” the PRA specifically excludes the President’s “personal records.” See id.

§ 2201(2)(B) (“The term ‘Presidential records’ . . . does not include any documentary

materials that are . . . personal records[.]”). And the term “personal records” is in turn

defined as including, among other things, “diaries, journals, or other personal notes

serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or

utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course of, transacting Government

business.” Id. § 2201(3)(A). A former President’s diary or its functional equivalent,

therefore, is specifically excluded from the definition of a presidential record.

-7-
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC
Case 1:10-cv-01834-ABJ
Document Document
327-1 Entered
6-1 Filed
on FLSD
01/03/11
DocketPage
02/22/2024