MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] to exceed 12 years, for which access shall be restricted[.]” Id. § 2204(a). During that
period, the Archivist, after consulting with the former President, determines whether
a particular presidential record falls within one of the restricted categories. Id.
§ 2204(b)(3). The Archivist’s decision is not subject to judicial review, unless “the
former President assert[s] that a determination made by the Archivist violates the
Importantly to this case, the PRA’s preservation and disclosure provisions apply
records,” the PRA specifically excludes the President’s “personal records.” See id.
§ 2201(2)(B) (“The term ‘Presidential records’ . . . does not include any documentary
materials that are . . . personal records[.]”). And the term “personal records” is in turn
defined as including, among other things, “diaries, journals, or other personal notes
serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or
-7-
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC
Case 1:10-cv-01834-ABJ
Document Document
327-1 Entered
6-1 Filed
on FLSD
01/03/11
DocketPage
02/22/2024
15 of 45 Page 43 of
148
The PRA requires the President, “to the extent practicable,” to “categorize[]”
and to “file[] [them] separately.” Id. § 2203(b).