MOTION To Dismiss Indictment, Based On The Presidential Records Act by Donald J. Trump
[…] -6-
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC
Case 1:10-cv-01834-ABJ
Document Document
327-1 Entered
6-1 Filed
on FLSD
01/03/11
DocketPage
02/22/2024
14 of 45 Page 42 of
148

referred to as a presidential library. See 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f). The Library must then

begin processing and organizing the records to provide for public access. Id.

Most presidential records become available to the public beginning five years

after the President leaves office, either through FOIA requests or when the Library has

processed the records. See id. § 2204(b)(2) & (c)(1). For certain categories of

information, however, the President, prior to leaving office, may “specify durations, not

to exceed 12 years, for which access shall be restricted[.]” Id. § 2204(a). During that

period, the Archivist, after consulting with the former President, determines whether

a particular presidential record falls within one of the restricted categories. Id.

§ 2204(b)(3). The Archivist’s decision is not subject to judicial review, unless “the

former President assert[s] that a determination made by the Archivist violates the

former President’s rights or privileges.” Id. § 2204(e).

Importantly to this case, the PRA’s preservation and disclosure provisions apply

only to presidential records—not personal records. In its definition of “presidential

records,” the PRA specifically excludes the President’s “personal records.” See id.