Federal Lawsuit Against Collin County DA Greg Willis
[…] this lawsuit is filed within 60 days of such receipt.

1. Sexual Harassment

111. Tex. Lab Code § 21.142 provides that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful

employment practice if sexual harassment of an employee occurs and the employer or the

employer’s agents or supervisors: (1) know or should have known that the conduct constituting

sexual harassment was occurring; and (2) fail to take immediate and appropriate corrective

action.” “Employer” is defined to include “person[s]” who “act directly in the interests of an

employer in relation to an employee.” (Tex. Lab Code § 21.141). The Texas Labor Code defines

“sexual harassment” as “an unwelcome sexual advance, a request for a sexual favor, or any other

verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature if: (A) submission to the advance, request, or

conduct is made a term or condition of an individual’s employment, either explicitly or implicitly;

(B) submission to or rejection of the advance, request, or conduct by an individual is used as the

basis for a decision affecting the individual’s employment; (C) the advance, request, or conduct

has the purpose or effect of unreasonably interfering with an individual’s work performance; or

(D) the advance, request, or conduct has the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile

or offensive work environment.” Title VII also prohibits sexual harassment in an employment

context.

a) Defendant Greg Willis

112. Defendant Willis engaged in unwelcome and pervasive sexual harassment of Kim

PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL COMPLAINT AND JURY DEMAND 53