Redistricting Franklin Circuit Ruling
[…] Subversive Activities Control
Board, 367 U.S. 1, 71-72 (1961)). “The basic rational of the ripeness requirement is ‘to
themselves in abstract disagreements[.]’” Id. at 114 (quoting Abbott Labs v. Gardner, 387
U.S. 136, 148 (1967)). Similarly, the Declaratory Judgment Act “anticipates that there will
be occasions when it will not be best to address the controversy at the time of the petition,
and so authorizes the courts to defer consideration until the circumstances are more
favorable for a resolution of the issue presented[.]” Id. at 112; KRS 418.065 (“The Court
may refuse to exercise the power to declare rights, duties or other legal relations in any
case where a decision under it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy which
gave rise to the action, or in any case where the declaration or construction is not necessary
OFI : 000067 of 000072
67
22-CI-00047
In this Opinion and Order the Court has affirmed the constitutionality of HB 2 and
SB 3 and discussed how such decision renders the Commonwealth’s crossclaim and
counterclaim moot as it relates to the relief sought by Plaintiffs to reimpose the 2012/2013