Motion For Evidentiary Hearing - ECF 50
[…] products for which no such problem exists. 4
Mislabeling is a crime under both the FDCA and the PHSA. “A drug or device
PHSA states that “No person shall falsely label or mark any package or container
of any biological product or alter any label or mark on the package or container of
(penalties for violations are listed under subsection (f), including a fine not
§331(a)-(c). District courts are specifically given the authority to enjoin violations
7
Case 3:22-cv-00265 Document 50 Filed on 11/07/22 in TXSD Page 8 of 23
The code of federal regulations supplements the statutes with the FDA’s
§ 201.1 - 201.328 (for drugs), and 21 C.F.R. §610.60 - 610.68 (for biologics).
Package labeling requirements are not optional, nor are they discretionary. “The
following items shall appear on the label affixed to each container…” 21 C.F.R.
§610.60(a)(emphasis added). In the event that a product’s container does not have
sufficient space to include all of the required label items, then the biologic
information. Id.
The FDA – as the agency charged with overseeing these requirements – has a