FILED 2/13/2023
[…] position; and (c) the opportunity for a public hearing to adjudicate
same.
D. Declare that: Despite the vote on January 3, 2023 by Defendants,
Nathaniel Kelley is not the Health Officer for Ottawa County and
that Defendants may not appoint him to a position which will render
him the de facto “Health Officer” for Ottawa County as a replacement
for Plaintiff;
10FILED 2/13/2023
Justin F. Roebuck
20th Circuit Court
E. Award Plaintiff punitive damages:
F. Award Plaintiff costs and reasonable attorney fees; and
G. Award Plaintiff such other relief as may be just and equitable.
T I —IN, ER MCL 333.2:
AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS
46. Plaintiffs rely on the allegations of all prior paragraphs, as if they were
restated herein.
47. Under MCL 333.2465(1), Plaintiff, as the Health Officer for Ottawa
County, may seek an injunction to “restrain, prevent, or correct a violation of a law,
rule, or order which the officer has the duty to enforce, or to restrain, prevent, or
correct an activity or condition which the officer believes adversely affects the public
health.”
48. Defendants have violated state law by demoting Plaintiff as aforesaid to
“Interim” Health Officer with a stated plan to replace her with Nathaniel Kelly.
49. Plaintiff reasonably fears that she will be unable to carry out the duties