FILED 2/13/2023
[…] department run by a health officer (hereinafter “Health Officer”). See MCL,
383.1101 ef seq. The Health Officer position is one whose duties and powers are
enumerated by Michigan law. See MCL 333.2428.
14, As Health Officer for the Ottawa County Health Department, Plaintiff
is the ultimate supervisor for more than 100 employees carrying out a wide variety
of duties and programs.
15. The Health Officer's duties under state law include the power to take
certain actions, issue orders, and make determinations necessary “to protect the
public health and prevent disease.” See MCL 333.2428.
16. Michigan law also requires the County's Health Officer “to possess
professional qualifications for administration of a local health department as
prescribed by the [state] department [of health and human services].” MCL
3.2.428(1).
17. Subsection (2) of MCL 333.2433 lists the specific duties of local health
departments. MCL 333.2433(3) provides that “[t}his section does not limit theFILED 2/13/2023
Justin F. Roebuck
20th Circuit Court