Superior Court of The State of California County of Santa Clara
[…] The Responding Party objects to the extent
7 the interrogatory calls for the disclosure of information protected by the attorney-client
8 privilege, the work production doctrine, the deliberative process privilege, the right of
9 privacy or any other applicable privilege.
10 The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply with C.C.P.
11 Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and
ATTORNEYS AT LAW - A PROFE SSIONAL CORP ORATI ON
16 The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply with C.C.P.
17 Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and
18 of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included. . . ."
19 The terms "import" and "presently in the groundwater" is not defined and is vague
20 and ambiguous as used in this interrogatory. The interrogatory requires the adoption of an
21 assumption, that AVEK imports, which is improper, and it renders the interrogatory