J.D. Vance Letter To Garland
[…] themselves. For example, an active DOJ job posting for a “recreation specialist” in the Bureau of
Prisons requires proof of U.S. citizenship, even though the job’s duties are a far cry from any
1
United States v. Space Exploration Techs. Corp., No. ____, Exec. Office for Immigration Review, Complaint
(Aug. 23, 2023), ¶ 45, available at https://www.justice.gov/media/1311656/dl?inline.
2
Id. ¶ 53.
3
For example, the DOJ’s lawsuit hinges on 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a), which contains a general prohibition on
discriminating against asylees and refugees “because of [their] citizenship status.” Id. But 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(4)
provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, it is not an unfair immigration-related
employment practice . . . to prefer to hire, recruit, or refer an individual who is a citizen or national of the United
States over another individual who is an alien if the two individuals are equally qualified.” Id. The DOJ argues that
8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(4) is inapplicable in SpaceX’s case, because SpaceX rejected asylees and refugees out of hand,
without evaluating their qualifications. But that argument has not yet been tested, legally or factually, and DOJ fails