Petition For Writ of Certiorari, Hashim v. Cohen, No. 23-195 (U.S. Aug. 29, 2023)
[…] internet “guidelines” found on the Controller’s
8
website (e.g., “State of California Unclaimed Property
Holders Handbook”). 5 This absence increases the risk
of error.
Prior to escheating the property to the State, and
subject to an exception, 6 banks and other financial
institutions holding property valued at $50 or more
for deposit, account, shares, or other interest, “shall
make reasonable efforts” to notify property owners—
by mail, or, if the owner has consented to electronic
notice, electronically—that the owner’s property will
escheat. (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1513.5, subds. (a),
(b)). The UPL provides that Holders need not give
notice to owners of “deposits, accounts, shares, or
other interests of less than fifty dollars ($50).” Cal.
Civ. Proc. Code § 1513.5, subd. (c); see also id. at
§ 1514, subds. (a), (b) (notice for safe deposit box or
repository); § 1516, subds. (a), (b), (d) (notice for
dividends and securities); § 1520, subds. (a), (b)
(notice for tangible and other intangible personal