Faa Mosaic 2023-14425
[…] addition of a new section addressing operating limitations for space support vehicle
flights. This proposed new section, § 91.331, provides general operating requirements
applicable to aircraft holding experimental certificates that will conduct space support
vehicle flights. Section 91.331 would establish the same operating requirements as
provided in the Act, which includes the requirements related to where takeoff and landing
are to occur; who can conduct the operation; which vehicle can be used; and the purposes
for which the vehicles can be used for. There will be only one change, as
section 44740(b)(1)(A) refers to “a single site that is operated by an entity licensed for
operation under chapter 509 of title 51.” Since the only sites licensed by the FAA under
title 51 of the United States Code are launch and reentry sites, proposed § 91.331(a)(2)(1)
would instead refer to “a single launch or reentry site that is operated by an entity