P2138-Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1/2 Correlation: 2009 Dodge Pickup R1500 2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
P2138-Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1/2 Correlation: 2009 Dodge Pickup R1500 2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
P2138-Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1/2 Correlation: 2009 Dodge Pickup R1500 2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis
When Monitored:
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lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:10
02:42:06 p.m. Page 1 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis
With the ignition on and no APPS No. 1 and APPS No. 2 DTC present.
Set Condition:
APPS values No. 1 and No. 2 are not coherent. Idle is additionally forced when the brake pedal is
pressed or failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set
within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO. 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage
DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: If you are viewing data recorder information or Freeze Frame data
the APP Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the PCM as part of its
system testing. This test happens every 320 milliseconds and may
not show up on the scan tool but may show up on a data recorder
or lab scope. It is acceptable to see the voltage close to zero with
a normal sensor when using a data recorder/lab scope.
Yes
Go to step 2
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lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:06 p.m. Page 2 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis
No
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM
harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box
8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
3. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K23) APPS No. 1 Signal circuit
at the APPS harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
Yes
Go to step 3
No
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K23) APP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K167) APPS No. 1 Return circuit at the APPS
harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the
voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
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lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:06 p.m. Page 3 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis
Yes
Go to step 4
No
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K167) Sensor No. 1 Return circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K29) APPS No. 2 Signal circuit at the APPS
harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the
voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
Yes
Go to step 5
No
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K29) APP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO. 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K400) APPS No. 2 Return circuit at the APPS
harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the
voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
Yes
Go to step 6
No
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K400) Sensor No. 2 Return circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the Ignition off.
2. Remove special tool #8815 from the C3 PCM harness connector and Re-Connect the C3 PCM
harness connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector to install special tool #8815 and #8815-1.
4. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the
APPS harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make
sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
Yes
Go to step 7
No
2. Remove special tool #8815 from the C2 PCM harness connector and Re-Connect the C2 PCM
harness connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector to install special tool #8815 and #8815-1.
4. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the
APPS harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make
sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
Yes
Go to step 8
No
NOTE: The APP Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the PCM as part of its
system testing. This test happens every 320 milliseconds and may
not show up on the scan tool but may show up on a data recorder.
It is acceptable to see the voltage close to zero with a normal
sensor when using a data recorder/lab scope.
8. Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the lab scope screen.
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2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis
Yes
Replace the APP Sensor Assembly per Service Information. After installation is
complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS
values.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to step 9
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to
terminal contact in the APPS and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
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