P2138-Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1/2 Correlation: 2009 Dodge Pickup R1500 2009 Dodge Pickup R1500

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2009 Dodge Pickup R1500

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis

P2138-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION

Fig. 1: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.

When Monitored:

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lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:10
02:42:06 p.m. Page 1 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis

With the ignition on and no APPS No. 1 and APPS No. 2 DTC present.

Set Condition:

APPS values No. 1 and No. 2 are not coherent. Idle is additionally forced when the brake pedal is
pressed or failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set
within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO. 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line


with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or
fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage
DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: If you are viewing data recorder information or Freeze Frame data
the APP Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the PCM as part of its
system testing. This test happens every 320 milliseconds and may
not show up on the scan tool but may show up on a data recorder
or lab scope. It is acceptable to see the voltage close to zero with
a normal sensor when using a data recorder/lab scope.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to step 2
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lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:06 p.m. Page 2 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis

No

Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based


Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM
harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box
8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

3. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K23) APPS No. 1 Signal circuit
at the APPS harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line


with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or
fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


5. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Go to step 3

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the (K23) APP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K167) APPS No. 1 Return circuit at the APPS
harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the
voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line


with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or
fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1
lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:06 p.m. Page 3 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


4. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Go to step 4

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the (K167) Sensor No. 1 Return circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K29) APPS No. 2 Signal circuit at the APPS
harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the
voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line


with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or
fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


4. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Go to step 5

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the (K29) APP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO. 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K400) APPS No. 2 Return circuit at the APPS
harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the
voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line


with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or
1
lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:06 p.m. Page 4 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis

fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these


instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


4. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Go to step 6

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the (K400) Sensor No. 2 Return circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the Ignition off.
2. Remove special tool #8815 from the C3 PCM harness connector and Re-Connect the C3 PCM
harness connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector to install special tool #8815 and #8815-1.
4. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the
APPS harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make
sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line


with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or
fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

5. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


6. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Go to step 7

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
7. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the Ignition off.
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lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:06 p.m. Page 5 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis

2. Remove special tool #8815 from the C2 PCM harness connector and Re-Connect the C2 PCM
harness connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector to install special tool #8815 and #8815-1.
4. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the
APPS harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make
sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line


with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or
fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

5. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


6. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Go to step 8

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
8. CHECKING APPS NO. 1 AND NO. 2 WITH A LAB SCOPE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove special tool #8815 and #8815-1.
3. Connect the PCM harness connectors
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Set up a lab scope in a way that you can view two graphs simultaneously.
6. Backprobe (K23) APP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit using Channel 1 at the APP Sensor harness
connector.
7. Backprobe (K29) APP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit using Channel 2 at the APP Sensor harness
connector.

NOTE: The APP Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the PCM as part of its
system testing. This test happens every 320 milliseconds and may
not show up on the scan tool but may show up on a data recorder.
It is acceptable to see the voltage close to zero with a normal
sensor when using a data recorder/lab scope.

8. Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the lab scope screen.

Does the scope pattern show any missing or erratic signals?

1
lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:06 p.m. Page 6 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2009 Dodge Pickup R1500
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - NGC - 2500, Cab &
Chassis

Yes

Replace the APP Sensor Assembly per Service Information. After installation is
complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS
values.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

No

Go to step 9
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to
terminal contact in the APPS and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

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lunes, 03 de junio de 2024 02:42:06 p.m. Page 7 © 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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