Planned Parenthood Et Al v. Reynolds
[…] court order entering the temporary injunction blocking enforcement of the fetal
I.
The law challenged in this case bars most abortions when there is a “de-
tectable fetal heartbeat.” Iowa Code § 146E.2(2)(a) (2023). Under this statute, a
“shall inform the pregnant woman, in writing,” whether any cardiac activity was
detected and, if so, that “an abortion is prohibited.” Id. § 146E.2(1)(b)(1)–(2). The
pregnant woman must sign a form acknowledging receipt of this information. Id.
§ 146E.2(1)(c).
allows an abortion to “preserve the life of the pregnant woman whose life is en-
§ 146A.1(6)(a); id. § 146E.1(4). For the rape exception to apply, the rape must be
a public or private health agency which may include a family physician.” Id.
§ 146E.1(3)(a). The incest exception applies if the incest “is reported within one
hundred forty days of the incident to a law enforcement agency or to a public or
private health agency which may include a family physician.” Id. § 146E.1(3)(b).
after twenty or more weeks. See id. § 146E.2(2)(b). The only exceptions after that
date are when “in the physician’s reasonable medical judgment the pregnant
when “the abortion is necessary to preserve the life of an unborn child.” Id.