Feb 2016 MEE
[…] liaBility coMpanieS: tax and BUSineSS law ¶ 15.02[3][e][iii] (2015) (collecting limited liability
partnership statutes that include supervisor liability). Under this type of statute, the bank may
argue that the woman failed to supervise the man when he entered into the loan without author­
ity. There is nothing, however, to suggest that the man warranted supervision or that the woman
was negligent for not supervising the man. In a partnership, each partner is deemed to be the
co-equal of the other partners, and no partner is under the control of the other partners. See
RUPA § 401(h) (“Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partner­
ship’s business”).]

Point Three(a) (20%)

By improperly obtaining the bank loan and then misappropriating the loan proceeds, the man
breached his fiduciary duty of loyalty and his duty of care.