Document 245 - Aaron Levy Telling Judge That Family First Life Is Criminal Organization
[…] not less than forty-five (45) days in advance thereof pursuant to 660:2-9-2(c) of the Rules.
Additionally, the notice of hearing may contain information specified by 660:2-9-2(d) of the Rules.

) L/-
Case 9:22-cv-80243-AMC Document 245 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/06/2024 Page 15 of 39

2. Section 806 of the Act provides:

It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any business opportunity, as defined
in Section 802 of this title, in this state unless the business oppo1iunity is
registered under the provisions of the Oklahoma Business Opportunity Sales
Act or is exempt under Section 803 of this title.

3. Section 814 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

A. Whenever it appears to the Administrator that any person has engaged in


or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any
provision of the Oklahoma Business Opportunity Sales Act or any rule or order
hereunder, the Administrator may:

1. Issue an order directing each person to cease and desist from


continuing the act or practice and/or issue an order imposing a civil
penalty up to a maximum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) for a
single violation or transaction or of Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00~ for multiple violations or transactions in a single
proceeding or a series of related proceedings[.]

Co11clusio11s o{Law

1. The Agreement is a business opportunity.

2. Respondent offered and sold a business opportunity in and/or from the state of
Oklahoma.

3. The offer and sale of the business opportunity by Respondent in and/or from this state