United States Court of Appeals, For The Tenth Circuit
[…] denied and overruled, and they will be held separately." At the sentencing
hearing in the drug case, Defendant again argued that the offenses should be
grouped. Again, the district court made no ruling, but did not group the
offenses.
II.
7

We review the district court's statutory interpretation de novo. Robinson v. City


of Edmond, 160 F.3d 1275, 1280 (10th Cir. 1998). We also review its
application of the sentencing guidelines to the facts de novo. United States v.
Roberts, 183 F.3d 1125, 1144 (10th Cir. 1999). Under 18 U.S.C. 3146(b)(2),
the district court is to impose the sentence for failure to appear consecutively to
the sentence for the underlying offense: "A term of imprisonment imposed [for
failure to appear] shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any
other offense." Id. When a defendant is convicted of both the failure to appear
and the underlying offense, the failure to appear offense is treated as an
obstruction of the underlying offense under U.S.S.G. 3C1.1. Id. at 2J1.6
comment. (n.3); United States v. Lacey, 969 F.2d 926, 930 (10th Cir. 1992),