Richard D. Huttner, Rolnick, Ezratty & Huttner, New York City, for
[…] Arctic Tankers, Inc.,
116 F.Supp. 429 (E.D.Pa. 1953); Syville v. Waterman S.S. Corp., 84 F.Supp.
718 (S.D.N.Y.1949); The Four Sisters, 75 F.Supp. 399 (D.Mass. 1947). The
text writers agree with this analysis. See 1 Benedict, Admiralty, 384 (6th ed.
1940); 2 Norris, Law of Seamen, 775-77 (2d ed. 1962); Gilmore & Black, The
Law of Admiralty, 304 (1957).
6
We hold with the district court that this statute gives a remedy in the admiralty
for the wrongful death of persons on vessels upon the high seas, including
those persons employed on the vessels.
Notes:
1
The so-called Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 688, reads in pertinent part as follows:
688. Recovery for injury to or death of seaman
Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment
may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of
trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or
extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to
railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a
result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman
may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in
such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of
action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. * * *
This statute was Section 33 of the Merchant Marine Act of June 5, 1920, which
was passed by the same Congress that had passed the Death on the High Seas
Act barely two months earlier.
Justice Sanford for the Court in the last paragraph of the opinion stated the
following: