Civil Lawsuit Against "GOLDEN RAY'S Owner/responsible Party"
[…] the permissible scope of their discretion, and it seeks to prevent such abuse by giving federal courts

the authority to compel federal officials to perform acts required of them or, conversely, to refrain

from acts which they are not authorized to perform.

51. Here, Defendants failed to abide by 33 C.F.R. § 155.4032, which states that a FOSC

may only approve the use of a resource provider not listed in the NTVRP “under exceptional

circumstances” where such approval “would best affect a more successful response.”

52. Additionally, Defendants failed to abide by 33 U.S.C.A. § 1321(c)(3)(B), which

states that a FOSC may only deviate from the applicable NTVRP if he determines that the

16
Case 2:20-cv-00011-LGW-BWC Document 1 Filed 02/13/20 Page 17 of 18

“deviation from the NTVRP would provide for a more expeditious or effective response to the

spill or mitigation of its environmental effects.”

53. Instead, Defendants, without justification, without evidence of “exceptional

circumstances,” and acting arbitrarily, capriciously and in bad faith, approved Owner’s deviation

from the NTVRP.

54. Donjon-SMIT has a clear right to relief that is sought in this Complaint, and there