Civil Lawsuit Against "GOLDEN RAY'S Owner/responsible Party"
[…] limitations, or short of statutory right; . . . [or] (D) without observance of procedure required by

law[.]” 5 U.S.C.A. § 706(2).

13
Case 2:20-cv-00011-LGW-BWC Document 1 Filed 02/13/20 Page 14 of 18

32. Defendants are willfully failing to abide by 33 C.F.R. § 155.4032, which states that

a FOSC may only approve the use of a resource provider not listed in the NTVRP “under

exceptional circumstances” where such approval “would best affect a more successful response.”

33. Additionally, Defendants are willfully failing to abide by 33 U.S.C.A. §

1321(c)(3)(B), which states that a FOSC may only deviate from the applicable NTVRP if he

determines that the “deviation from the NTVRP would provide for a more expeditious or effective

response to the spill or mitigation of its environmental effects.”

34. Instead, Defendants, acting arbitrarily and capriciously, in excess of their statutory

authority, and without observance of procedure required by law, approved Owner’s deviation from

the NTVRP.

35. Donjon-SMIT respectfully requests this Court, through its authority under 5