Opinion and Order (3!11!19)
[…] arbitrary, unreasonable, or capricious. See Whipple v. Vill. of North Utica, 79 N.E.3d at 674.
CyrusOne has not done so. Accordingly, the Court finds that CyrusOne has failed to allege a
plausible zoning violation claim here, and defendants’ motion to dismiss Count III of plaintiff’s
first amended complaint is granted. Count III of the first amended complaint is dismissed without
prejudice.
6
Case: 1:18-cv-00272 Document #: 225 Filed: 03/11/19 Page 7 of 9 PageID #:5763
CyrusOne next claims several due process violations. Section 11-13-25(b) of the
Municipal Code provides, “[t]he principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all
stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.” 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(b).
“Procedural due process is founded upon the notion that prior to a deprivation of life, liberty or
property, a party is entitled to ‘notice and opportunity for [a] hearing appropriate to the nature of
the case.’” Passalino v.