Saget V Trump Government S Appellate Brief
[…] designation (and continuously thereafter) may not be removed from the United States
and are authorized to work here for the duration of the country’s TPS designation.
The Secretary must consult with appropriate agencies and review each designation
sixty days before the designation period ends to determine whether the conditions for
finds that the foreign state “no longer continues to meet the conditions for
designation,” she “shall terminate the designation” by publishing notice in the Federal
Register of the determination and the basis for the termination. Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B).
If the Secretary “does not determine” that the foreign state “no longer meets the
conditions for designation,” then “the period of designation of the foreign state is
extended for an additional period of 6 months (or, in the discretion of the [Secretary],
3
Case 19-1685, Document 52, 09/19/2019, 2659711, Page14 of 71
extending a TPS designation, the Secretary may also redesignate a country for TPS,
Redesignation of Liberia Under TPS, 62 Fed. Reg. 16,608, 16,609 (Apr. 7, 1997)
B. Factual Background