Brake Control System: Section
Brake Control System: Section
Brake Control System: Section
SECTION
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC B
E
CONTENTS
ABS TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM ............ 25 BRC
Wheel Sensor System .............................................25
SERVICE INFORMATION ............................ 4 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) .........26
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Pow- G
DTC INDEX .......................................................... 4 er and Ground Systems ...........................................27
C1101-C1116 ............................................................ 4 ABS Actuator Relay or ABS Motor Relay Power
C1120-C1153 ............................................................ 4 System .....................................................................28
U1000 ........................................................................ 4 H
Stop Lamp Switch System .......................................29
PRECAUTIONS ................................................... 5 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) 2 ......30
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System CAN Communication System ..................................30
I
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN- TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS ...... 31
SIONER" ................................................................... 5 Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency .......31
Precaution for Battery Service .................................. 5 Unexpected Pedal Reaction ....................................31
Precaution for Brake System .................................... 5 J
The Braking Distance Is Long .................................31
Precaution for Brake Control ..................................... 6 The ABS Function Does Not Operate .....................32
PREPARATION ................................................... 7 Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation Sound Occurs....32
K
Special Service Tool ................................................. 7 WHEEL SENSOR .............................................. 33
Commercial Service Tool .......................................... 7 Removal and Installation .........................................33
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ..................................... 8 L
SENSOR ROTOR .............................................. 34
Schematic ................................................................. 8 Removal and Installation .........................................34
ABS Function ............................................................ 8
EBD Function ............................................................ 8 ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEM- M
Hydraulic Circuit Diagram ......................................... 9 BLY) .................................................................. 35
CAN Communication ................................................. 9 Removal and Installation .........................................35
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .....................................10 TCS/ABS N
Fail-Safe Function ................................................... 10 SERVICE INFORMATION ........................... 36
How to Proceed with Diagnosis .............................. 10
Component Parts Location ...................................... 13 DTC INDEX ....................................................... 36 O
Schematic ............................................................... 14 C1101-C1116 ..........................................................36
Wiring Diagram - ABS - ........................................... 15 C1120-C1127 ..........................................................36
Control Unit Input/Output Signal Standard .............. 18 C1130-C1153 ..........................................................36 P
CONSULT-III Function ............................................ 19 U1000 ......................................................................37
Self-Diagnosis ......................................................... 20
Data Monitor ............................................................ 21 PRECAUTIONS ................................................. 38
Active Test .............................................................. 22 Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
Correct and Quick Diagnosis .................................. 23 (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
Basic Inspection ...................................................... 24 SIONER" .................................................................38
Precaution for Battery Service .................................38
BRC
SERVICE INFORMATION
DTC INDEX
C1101-C1116 INFOID:0000000002998709
C1120-C1153 INFOID:0000000002998710
U1000 INFOID:0000000002998712
B
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS C
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual. D
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by E
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
BRC
Module, see the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors. G
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING: H
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury. I
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Battery Service INFOID:0000000001646578
J
Before disconnecting the battery, lower both the driver and passenger windows. This will prevent any interfer-
ence between the window edge and the vehicle when the door is opened/closed. During normal operation, the K
window slightly raises and lowers automatically to prevent any window to vehicle interference. The automatic
window function will not work with the battery disconnected.
Precaution for Brake System INFOID:0000000001646579 L
• During ABS operation, brake pedal lightly vibrates and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is normal.
• Just after starting vehicle after ignition switch ON, brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noise may be
heard from engine compartment. This is a normal status of operation check.
• Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting diagnostic
servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• If there is a radio, antenna, or antenna lead-in wire (including wiring) near control module, ABS function may
have a malfunction or error.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) Have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here. B
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name C
ST30720000 D
(J-25405)
Drift
a: 77 mm (3.03 in) dia.
b: 55.5 mm (2.185 in) dia. E
ZZA0701D
BRC
ST27863000
( — )
Installation rear sensor rotor
Drift
a: 74.5 mm (2.933 in) dia. G
b: 62.5 mm (2.461 in) dia.
ZZA0832D
H
KV40104710
( — ) I
Drift
a: 76.3 mm (3.004 in) dia.
b: 67.9 mm (2.673 in) dia.
J
ZZA0832D
S-NT360
N
SFIA3404E
• The Anti-Lock Braking System is a function that detects wheel revolution while braking, and it improves han-
dling stability during sudden braking by electrically preventing 4 wheel lock. Maneuverability is also improved
for avoiding obstacles.
• If the electrical system breaks down, then the Fail-Safe function starts, the ABS becomes inoperative, and
the ABS warning lamp turns on.
• Electrical System Diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
EBD Function INFOID:0000000001646585
• Electronic Brake Distribution is a function that detects subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels
during braking, and it improves handling stability by electronically controlling the Brake Fluid Pressure which
results in reduced rear wheel slippage.
• In case of electrical system break down, the Fail-Safe function is activated, the EBD and ABS becomes
inoperative, and the ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp are turned on.
• Electrical System Diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC
H
SFIA3263E
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- J
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. K
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to LAN-41, "CAN Sys-
tem Specification Chart".
L
BASIC CONCEPT
• Most important point to perform diagnosis is to understand systems (control and mechanism) in vehicle thor-
oughly.
• It is also important to clarify customer complaints before inspec-
tion.
First of all, reproduce symptom, and understand it fully.
Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. In some cases, it
will be necessary to check symptom by driving vehicle with cus-
tomer.
NOTE:
Customers are not professionals. Do not assume “maybe cus-
tomer means...” or “maybe customer mentioned this symptom”.
EFJ0028D
BRC
SFIA3405E
ASKING COMPLAINTS P
SBR339B
SFIA3264E
BRC
SFIA1746E
TFWT0042E
BRC
TFWT0376E
P
TFWT0365E
BRC
TFWT0366E
TFWT0046E
Data monitor A
Monitor item Display Content Reference values for normal
Condition
operation
Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 MPH) B
Wheel speed calculated using
WHEEL SENSOR signals from all four wheel sen- Nearly matches the speed-
sors While driving (Note 1) ometer display
(± 10% or less) C
When the actuator solenoid operates or
On
IN ABS S/V during a fail-safe
Operation status of all solenoids
OUT ABS S/V When the actuator relay operates and D
Off
the actuator solenoid does not operate
Input/Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can be
DATA MONITOR BRC-21, "Data Monitor"
read.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT LAN-39, "CAN Diagnostic
The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of communication can be read.
MNTR Support Monitor"
Self-Diagnosis INFOID:0000000001646595
OPERATION PROCEDURE
Before performing the self-diagnosis, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute.
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
After erasing DTC memory, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute as the final inspection, and make sure that the ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp turn OFF.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicably diagnosis.
• When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning lamp and
brake warning lamp will not turn OFF even when the system is normal unless the vehicle is driving at
approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
• Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid
level switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
CAUTION:
• Do not perform active test while driving.
• Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
• The ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test.
NOTE:
• When the active test is conducted while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change, but
this is normal.
• Approximately 10 seconds after the operation is begun, “TEST STOP” will be displayed.
TEST ITEM
Solenoid valve
For ABS solenoid valve, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”.Then use screen monitor to check that solenoid valve
operates as shown in the table below.
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On* C
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH IN SOL Off On On D
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
E
ABS Motor
Touch “On”, “Off” on the display screen and make sure the ABS motor relay is operating as shown in the table
below. BRC
Operation On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off G
ACTUATOR RLY On On
DIAGNOSIS PRECAUTIONS
• Before performing the trouble diagnosis, always read the general information (GI) to confirm the general pre- I
cautions. Refer to GI-3, "General Precaution".
• After completing service, always erase the self-diagnosis results. Refer to BRC-20, "Self-Diagnosis".
• When inspection of the continuity or voltage between units is performed, check connector terminals for dis-
J
connection, looseness, bend, or collapse. If any non-standard condition is detected, repair or replace appli-
cable part.
• Intermittent errors may be caused by a poor connection in the harness, connector, or terminal. Move har-
nesses, harness connectors, or terminals by hand to make sure all connections are solid and undamaged. K
• If a circuit tester is used for the check, be careful not to forcibly extend any connector terminal.
• ABS is a system that uses electronic control to perform brake control and engine power control. Therefore,
phenomena like those shown in the following table may occur, but this is because the system is working nor- L
mally.
After using the CONSULT-III SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sen- B
sor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
• Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc.,
because the sensor is an active sensor. C
• Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the inspec-
tion with the tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE D
Self-diagnosis results
FR RH SENSOR -1, -2 BRC
FR LH SENSOR -1, -2
RR RH SENSOR -1, -2
G
RR LH SENSOR -1, -2
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2. H
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK TIRE
I
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are the air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 3. J
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
3.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.). K
• Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
• Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG L
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.
4.CHECK CONNECTOR M
1. Disconnect ABS control unit connector and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or
E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc.,
N
and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
2. Reconnect connector, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal? O
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS P
SFIA3245E
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
C
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
D
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
E
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
BRC
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminal for deformation, dis-
connection, looseness, and so on, If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal. G
2. Securely reconnect the connector and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted. H
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT
I
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor E51.
2. Check continuity and voltage between connector terminals and
ground. J
L
SFIA1880E
M
ABS actuator and electric unit
Signal name Measurement condition Voltage
(control unit)
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ON N
Power supply 29 (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
SFIA1881E
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
IN ABS SOL
OUT ABS SOL
MAIN RELAY
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E51, check terminal to see if it is
deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and if there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR RELAY OR ABS MOTOR RELAY POWER CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor E51.
2. For ABS actuator relay, measure the voltage between the con-
nector terminal 1 and ground. For ABS motor relay, measure the
voltage between connector terminal 15 and ground.
SFIA1883E
D
Stop Lamp Switch System INFOID:0000000001646604
INSPECTION PROCEDURE E
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
BRC
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
G
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END H
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E51 and stop lamp switch connector
E112, check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair I
or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and conduct self-diagnosis.
3. Start engine. J
4. Repeat Pumping brake pedal carefully several times, then perform self-diagnosis again.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted. K
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
L
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con-
nector E111.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminal 3 M
and 4.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
EMERGENCY BRAKE
When any item other than “EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated in self-diagnosis display, follow the instructions
below.
CAUTION:
“EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated when control unit itself is detected as an error. If this display item
is indicated, replace control unit.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> INSPECTION END
CAN Communication System INFOID:0000000001646606
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or replace
the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector to perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-41, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal connector is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
1.CHECK START B
Check brake force distribution.
OK or NG
C
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE D
Make sure there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. E
NG >> Repair.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
BRC
Wheel Sensor Inspection
• Wheel sensor mount and damage inspection
• Sensor rotor mount and damage inspection
• Wheel sensor connector connection inspection G
• Wheel sensor harness inspection
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4. H
NG >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY I
Make sure warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on or when driving.
OK or NG J
OK >> Normal
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-20, "Self-Diagnosis".
Unexpected Pedal Reaction INFOID:0000000001646608 K
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and make sure the braking force is suffi-
cient when the ABS is not operating. After the inspection, reconnect the connector.
O
OK or NG
OK >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-31, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency".
P
NG >> Check brake system.
The Braking Distance Is Long INFOID:0000000001646609
CAUTION:
On slippery road surfaces, the stopping distance might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. In this condition, check
stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-31, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency".
NG >> • Bleed air from the brake piping.
• Check brake system.
The ABS Function Does Not Operate INFOID:0000000001646610
CAUTION:
The ABS does not operate when the speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on or when driving.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-31, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency".
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-20, "Self-Diagnosis".
Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation Sound Occurs INFOID:0000000001646611
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, when brake pedal is lightly depressed (just place a foot on it), ABS is
activated and vibration is felt. However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check if pedal vibration or operation sound occurs when the engine is started.
Does the symptom occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-20, "Self-Diagnosis".
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check symptom when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Does the symptom occur when the electrical component (head lamp, etc.) switches are operated?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit (or its wir-
ing), and if there is, move it farther away.
NO >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-31, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency".
COMPONENTS B
BRC
PFIA0241E
REMOVAL K
Pay attention to the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• As much as possible, avoid rotating sensor when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling on L
sensor harness.
• Take care to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
M
INSTALLATION
Pay attention to the following when installing sensor. Tighten installation bolts and nuts to specified torques.
• When installing, check that there is no foreign material such as iron chips on pick-up and mounting hole of N
the sensor. Check that no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor motor. Remove any foreign
material and clean the mount.
• When installing front sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at the three locations shown
in diagram (2 at shock absorbers and 1 at body panel). When installed, harness must not be twisted. White O
line on harness (shaded part) must be visible from front.
REMOVAL
Front
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. To replace sensor rotor, replace hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-4,
"Removal and Installation" in “Front Axle/Drive Shaft” in “FAX” section.
Rear
• Follow procedure below to remove rear sensor rotor.
- Remove side flange. Refer to RFD-15 in “Rear Final Drive” in “RFD” section.
- Using a bearing replacer (special service tool) and puller (commercial service tool), remove sensor rotor
from the companion flange.
INSTALLATION
Front
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. To replace sensor rotor, replace hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-4,
"Removal and Installation" in “Front Axle/Drive Shaft” in “FAX” section.
Rear
• Follow procedure below to install rear sensor rotor.
- Using a drift (special service tool), press rear sensor rotor onto the
side flange.
COMPONENTS B
BRC
I
SFIA0631E
SERVICE INFORMATION
DTC INDEX
C1101-C1116 INFOID:0000000002998713
C1120-C1127 INFOID:0000000002998714
C1130-C1153 INFOID:0000000002998715
BRC
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Battery Service INFOID:0000000001646616
Before disconnecting the battery, lower both the driver and passenger windows. This will prevent any interfer-
ence between the window edge and the vehicle when the door is opened/closed. During normal operation, the
window slightly raises and lowers automatically to prevent any window to vehicle interference. The automatic
window function will not work with the battery disconnected.
Precaution for Brake System INFOID:0000000001646617
A
• During ABS operation, brake pedal lightly vibrates and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is normal.
• Just after starting vehicle after ignition switch ON, brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noise may be
heard from engine compartment. This is a normal status of operation check. B
• Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting diagnostic C
servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate. D
• If there is a radio, antenna, or antenna lead-in wire (including wiring) near control module, ABS function may
have a malfunction or error.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) Have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring. E
BRC
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
ST30720000
(J-25405)
Drift
a: 77 mm (3.03 in) dia.
b: 55.5 mm (2.185 in) dia.
ZZA0701D
ST27863000
( — )
Drift Installation rear sensor rotor
a: 74.5 mm (2.933 in) dia.
b: 62.5 mm (2.461 in) dia.
ZZA0832D
KV40104710
( — )
a: 76.3 mm (3.004 in) dia.
b: 67.9 mm (2.673 in) dia.
ZZA0832D
S-NT360
BRC
SFIA1218E
G
TCS Function INFOID:0000000001646622
• The wheel spin occurrence of the drive wheels is detected by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) H
using the wheel speed signals from all four wheels, so when wheel spin occurs, the amount of wheel spin is
reduced by cutting the fuel to the engine, and partially closing the throttle valve to reduce the engine torque.
The throttle opening is also controlled to obtain the optimum engine torque.
• Depending on road circumstances, the driver may have a sluggish feel. This is normal, because the opti- I
mum traction has the highest priority under TCS operation.
• TCS may be activated any time the vehicle suddenly accelerates, suddenly downshifts, or is driven on a
road with a varying surface friction coefficient. J
• During TCS operation, it informs a driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
ABS Function INFOID:0000000001646623
K
• The Anti-Lock Braking System is a function that detects wheel revolution while braking, and it improves han-
dling stability during sudden braking by electrically preventing 4 wheel lock. Maneuverability is also improved
for avoiding obstacles. L
• If the electrical system breaks down, then the Fail-Safe function starts, the ABS becomes inoperative, and
the ABS warning lamp turns on.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
M
EBD Function INFOID:0000000001646624
• The Electronic Brake Distribution is a function that detects subtle slippages between the front and rear
wheels during braking, and it improves handling stability by electronically controlling the Brake Fluid Pres- N
sure which results in reduced rear wheel slippage.
• In case of electrical system break down, the Fail-Safe function is activated, the EBD and ABS becomes
inoperative, and the ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp are turned on. O
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
SFIA3263E
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to LAN-41, "CAN Sys-
tem Specification Chart".
TCS SYSTEM B
In case of Throttle Control System trouble, the TCS OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned on,
and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the condition of vehicles without TCS equipment. In case of
trouble to the Throttle Control System, the ABS control continues to operate normally without TCS control. C
CAUTION:
If the Fail-Safe function is activated, then perform the self-diagnosis for TCS/ABS control system.
ABS, EBD SYSTEM D
In case of electrical problems with the ABS, the ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indica-
tor lamp will turn on. In case of electrical problem with the EBD, brake warning lamp, ABS warning lamp, TCS
OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on. Simultaneously, the TCS/ABS become one of the fol-
E
lowing conditions of the Fail-Safe function.
• For ABS trouble, only the EBD is activated and the condition of the vehicle is the same condition of vehicles
without TCS/ABS equipment.
NOTE: BRC
ABS self diagnosis sound may be heard. That is a normal condition because a self diagnosis for “Ignition
switch ON” and “The first starting” are being performed.
How to Proceed with Diagnosis INFOID:0000000001646628 G
BASIC CONCEPT
• Most important point to perform diagnosis is to understand systems (control and mechanism) in vehicle thor- H
oughly.
EFJ0028D
L
SFIA3406E
ASKING COMPLAINTS
SBR339B
D
EXAMPLE OF DIAGNOSIS SHEET
BRC
SFIA3265E
SFIA3400E
BRC
P
TFWT0292E
TFWT0377E
BRC
TFWT0378E
TFWT0295E
BRC
TFWT0041E
Data monitor
Monitor item Display Content Reference values for normal
Condition
operation
Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Wheel speed calculated using
WHEEL SENSOR signals from all four wheel sen- Nearly matches the speed-
sors While driving (Note 1) ometer display (±10% or
less)
When the actuator solenoid operates or
On
IN ABS S/V during a fail-safe
Operation status of all solenoids
OUT ABS S/V When the actuator relay operates and
Off
the actuator solenoid does not operate
Brake pedal depressed On
STOP LAMP SW Brake pedal operation
Brake pedal not depressed Off
When the motor relay and motor are op-
On
Motor and motor relay operation erating
MOTOR RELAY
status When the motor relay and motor are not
Off
operating
When the actuator relay is operating On
ACTUATOR RLY Actuator relay operation status
When the actuator relay is not operating Off
H
CONSULT-III MAIN FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
I
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly. BRC-53, "Self-Diagnosis"
Input/Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) J
DATA MONITOR BRC-55, "Data Monitor"
can be read.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of communication can be LAN-39, "CAN Diagnostic Sup-
MNTR read. port Monitor"
K
Diagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-III drives some actuators
ACTIVE TEST apart from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and also BRC-57, "Active Test"
shifts some parameters in a specified range.
L
Conducted by CONSULT-III instead of a technician to determine
FUNCTION TEST —
whether each system is “OK” or “NG”.
ECU PART NUMBER ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read. —
M
Self-Diagnosis INFOID:0000000001646634
OPERATION PROCEDURE N
Before performing the self-diagnosis, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute.
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS O
After erasing DTC memory, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute as the final inspection, and make sure that the ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indi-
cator lamp and brake warning lamp turn OFF. P
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicably diagnosis.
• When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning lamp, TCS
OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp will not turn OFF even when the system is
normal unless the vehicle is driving at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
• Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid
level switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
G
CAUTION:
• Do not perform active test while driving.
• Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
• The ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test. H
NOTE:
• When the active test is conducted while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change, but
this is normal. I
• Approximately 10 seconds after the operation is begun, “TEST STOP” will be displayed.
TEST ITEM
Solenoid valve J
CAUTION:
The example shown is for the front right wheel. The procedure for the other wheels is the same as
given below. K
For ABS solenoid valve, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”.Then use screen monitor to check that solenoid
valve operates as shown in the table below.
L
ABS solenoid valve
Operation
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On M
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
N
ABS Motor
Touch “On”, “Off” on the display screen and make sure the ABS motor relay is operating as shown in the table
below.
O
Operation On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
P
ACTUATOR RLY On On
DIAGNOSIS PRECAUTIONS
• Before performing the trouble diagnosis, always read the general information (GI) to confirm the general pre-
cautions. Refer to GI-3, "General Precaution".
ABS WARNING LAMP, TCS OFF INDICATOR LAMP AND SLIP INDICATOR LAMP ON/OFF TIMING
×: ON −: OFF
TCS OFF indicator SLIP indicator
Condition ABS warning lamp Remarks
lamp lamp
Ignition switch OFF — — —
For approximately “1” second
× × × —
after ignition switch ON
After approximately “1” sec-
ond after ignition switch ON — — — Turns off 2 second after engine start
(When system is normal)
When the TCS OFF switch is
— × — —
turned on (TCS function off)
× × × —
A
BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT, LEAKS, AND BRAKE PADS INSPECTION
1. Check fluid level in the brake reservoir tank. If fluid level is low, refill the brake fluid.
B
2. Check brake tubes or hoses and around ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for leaks. If there is
leaking or oozing fluid, check the following items.
• If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connection is loose, tighten the piping to the specified
torque and re-conduct the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks. C
• If there is damage to the connection flare nut or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) screw,
replace the damaged part and re-conduct the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
• When there is fluid leaking or oozing from a part other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) D
connection, if the fluid is just oozing out, use a clean cloth to wipe off the oozing fluid and re-check for
leaks. If fluid is still oozing out, replace the damaged part.
• When there is fluid leaking or oozing at ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), if the fluid is just
oozing out, use a clean cloth to wipe off the oozing fluid and re-check for leaks. If fluid is still oozing out, E
replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) body.
CAUTION:
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot be disassembled. BRC
3. Check brake pad degree of wear. Refer to BR-28, "On-Vehicle Inspection" in “Front Disc Brake” and BR-
41, "On-Vehicle Inspection" in “Rear Disc Brake”.
POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION G
Make sure the battery positive cable, negative cable and ground connection are not loose. In addition, check
the battery voltage to make sure it has not dropped.
ABS WARNING LAMP, TCS OFF INDICATOR LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR LAMP INSPECTION H
1. Make sure ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp (when TCS OFF switch is OFF), and SLIP indica-
tor lamp turns ON approximately 1 second when the ignition switch is turned ON. If they do not, check the
TCS OFF indicator lamp and then TCS OFF switch. Refer to BRC-66, "Component Inspection". Check I
CAN communications. Refer to “CAN Communication Inspection”. If there are no errors with TCS OFF
switch and CAN communication system, check combination meter. Refer to BRC-65, "CAN Communica-
tion System". J
2. Make sure lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on. If the lamp does
not turn off, conduct self-diagnosis.
3. With the engine running, make sure TCS OFF indicator lamp turns on and off when TCS OFF switch is K
turned on and off. If the indicator lamp status does not correspond to switch operation, check the TCS
OFF switch system. Refer to BRC-66, "Component Inspection".
4. Make sure ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp turn off 2 seconds after L
the engine is started. If ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp have not
turned off 10 seconds after the engine has been started, conduct self-diagnosis of the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
M
5. After conducting the self-diagnosis, be sure to erase the error memory. Refer to BRC-53, "Self-Diagnosis".
After using the CONSULT-III SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sen-
sor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
• Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc.,
because the sensor is an active sensor.
• Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the inspec-
tion with the tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
FR RH SENSOR-1, -2
FR LH SENSOR-1, -2
RR RH SENSOR-1, -2
RR LH SENSOR-1, -2
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are the air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
3.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
• Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
• Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.
4.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor con-
nector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed,
disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
2. Reconnect connector, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
SFIA3245E
L
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH
Front LH 1 M
— 8 V or more
Rear RH
Rear LH 3
SFIA3399E
OK or NG N
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
O
Engine System INFOID:0000000001646640
INSPECTION PROCEDURE P
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 5
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Conduct an ECM self-diagnosis and repair or replace any non-standard items. Re-conduct ECM self-diag-
nosis.
2. Re-conduct ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace any non-standard items. Re-conduct the self-diagnosis.
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) INFOID:0000000001646641
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Re-conduct the self-diagnosis.
NO >> INSPECTION END
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power and Ground Systems INFOID:0000000001646642
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check terminal to see if it is deformed,
disconnected, loose, etc., and if there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT A
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor E51.
2. Check continuity and voltage between ABS actuator and electric
B
unit (control unit) connector and ground.
D
SFIA1880E
E
Signal name ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Measurement condition Voltage
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Power supply 29
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V BRC
SFIA1881E
J
Signal name ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Measurement condition Continuity
Ground 16, 30 Ignition switch OFF Yes
OK or NG K
OK >> Check battery (terminal looseness, power drop, etc.) Error. If there is an error, make repairs.
NG >> Corresponding harness circuit error. Repair the circuit.
L
ABS Actuator Relay or ABS Motor Relay Power System INFOID:0000000001646643
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
M
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
N
Self-diagnosis results
IN ABS SOL
O
OUT ABS SOL
PUMP MOTOR
MAIN RELAY P
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check terminal to see if it is deformed,
disconnected, loose, etc., and if there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
SFIA1883E
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector E111,
check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and conduct self-diagnosis.
3. Start engine
4. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several time, then perform self-diagnosis again
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Revision: 2009 February BRC-64 2008 350Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [TCS/ABS]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con-
nector E111. A
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminal 3
and 4.
B
OK or NG I
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Open or short in harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp
switch. Repair or replace the harness. J
K
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results. L
Self-diagnosis results
M
EMERGENCY BRAKE
When any item other than “EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated in self-diagnosis display, follow the instructions
below. N
CAUTION:
“EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated when control unit itself is detected as an error. If this display item
is indicated, replace control unit.
O
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> INSPECTION END
P
CAN Communication System INFOID:0000000001646646
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
SFIA3248E
1.CHECK START B
Check brake force distribution.
OK or NG
C
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE D
Make sure there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. E
NG >> Repair.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
BRC
Wheel Sensor Inspection
• Wheel sensor mount and damage inspection
• Sensor rotor mount and damage inspection
• Wheel sensor connector connection inspection G
• Wheel sensor harness inspection
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4. H
NG >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY I
Make sure the warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on or when
driving.
J
OK or NG
OK >> Normal
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-53, "Self-Diagnosis".
K
Unexpected Pedal Reaction INFOID:0000000001646649
CAUTION:
On slippery road surfaces, the stopping distance might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. In this condition, check
stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-67, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency".
NG >> • Bleed air from the brake piping.
• Check brake system.
The ABS Function Does Not Operate INFOID:0000000001646651
CAUTION:
The ABS does not operate when the speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on or when driving.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-67, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency".
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-53, "Self-Diagnosis".
Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation Sound Occurs INFOID:0000000001646652
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, when brake pedal is lightly depressed (just place a foot on it), ABS is
activated and vibration is felt. However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check if pedal vibration or operation sound occurs when the engine is started.
Does the symptom occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-53, "Self-Diagnosis".
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check symptom when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Does the symptom occur when the electrical component (head lamp, etc.) switches are operated?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit (or its wir-
ing), and if there is, move it farther away.
NO >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-67, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency".
The Vehicle Jerks Around During TCS/ABS Control INFOID:0000000001646653
COMPONENTS
PFIA0241E
REMOVAL
Pay attention to the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• As much as possible, avoid rotating sensor when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling on
sensor harness.
• Take care to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Pay attention to the following when installing sensor. Tighten installation bolts and nuts to specified torques.
• When installing, check that there is no foreign material such as iron chips on pick-up and mounting hole of
the sensor. Check that no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor motor. Remove any foreign
material and clean the mount.
• When installing front sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at the three locations shown
in diagram (2 at shock absorbers and 1 at body panel). When installed, harness must not be twisted. White
line on harness (shaded part) must be visible from front.
REMOVAL B
Front
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. To replace sensor rotor, replace hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-4,
"Removal and Installation" in “Front Axle/Drive Shaft” in “FAX” section. C
Rear
• Follow procedure below to remove rear sensor rotor.
- Remove side flange. Refer to RFD-15 in “Rear Final Drive” in “RFD” section. D
- Using a bearing replacer (special service tool) and puller (commercial service tool), remove sensor rotor
from the side flange.
E
INSTALLATION
Front
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. To replace sensor rotor, replace hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-4, BRC
"Removal and Installation" in “Front Axle/Drive Shaft” in “FAX” section.
Rear
• Follow procedure below to install rear sensor rotor. G
- Using a drift (special service tool), press rear sensor rotor onto the
side flange.
H
Tool number A: ST30720000 (J-25405)
B: ST27863000 ( — )
C: KV40104710 ( — ) I
- Install side flange. Refer to RFD-15 in “Rear Final Drive” in “RFD”
section.
SFIA3387E J
COMPONENTS
SFIA0631E
SERVICE INFORMATION A
DTC INDEX
C1101-C1116 INFOID:0000000002998717
B
C1120-C1135 INFOID:0000000002998718
I
C1142-C1156 INFOID:0000000002998719
P
U1000 INFOID:0000000002998720
B
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS C
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual. D
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by E
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
BRC
Module, see the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors. G
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING: H
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury. I
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Battery Service INFOID:0000000001646658
J
Before disconnecting the battery, lower both the driver and passenger windows. This will prevent any interfer-
ence between the window edge and the vehicle when the door is opened/closed. During normal operation, the K
window slightly raises and lowers automatically to prevent any window to vehicle interference. The automatic
window function will not work with the battery disconnected.
Precaution for Brake System INFOID:0000000001646659 L
• During ABS operation, brake pedal lightly vibrates and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is normal.
• Just after starting vehicle after ignition switch ON, brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noise may be
heard from engine compartment. This is a normal status of operation check.
• Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting diagnostic
servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• If there is a radio, antenna, or antenna lead-in wire (including wiring) near control module, ABS function may
have a malfunction or error.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) Have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
• If the following components are replaced with non-genuine components or converted, the VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn on or the VDC system may not operate properly. Components
related to suspension (Shock Absorber, Strut, Spring, Bush, etc.), Tires, wheels (exclude specified size),
components related to brake (Pad, Rotor, Caliper, etc.), Components related to engine (Muffler, ECM, etc.),
Components related to body reinforcement (Roll bar, Tower bar, etc.).
• Driving in the condition of breakage or excessive wear of the suspension, tires or components related to the
brakes may cause the VDC OFF indicator lamp and the SLIP indicator lamp to turn on, and the VDC sys-
tem may not operate properly.
• When the TCS or VDC is activated by sudden acceleration or sudden turn, some noise may occur if the
brake pedal is used. The noise is a result of the normal operation of the TCS and VDC.
• When driving on roads which have extreme slopes (such as mountainous roads) or high banks (such as
sharp carves on a freeway), the VDC may not operate normally, or the VDC warning lamp may turn on. How-
ever, this is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF (VDC SW
ON) may cause the yaw rate/side G -sensor system indicate a problem. However this is not a problem if nor-
mal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here. B
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name C
ST30720000 D
(J-25405)
Drift
a: 77 mm (3.03 in) dia.
b: 55.5 mm (2.185 in) dia. E
ZZA0701D
BRC
ST27863000
( — )
Drift Installation rear sensor rotor
a: 74.5 mm (2.933 in) dia. G
b: 62.5 mm (2.461 in) dia.
ZZA0832D
H
KV40104710
( — ) I
a: 76.3 mm (3.004 in) dia.
b: 67.9 mm (2.673 in) dia.
J
ZZA0832D
S-NT360 N
In case of doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sen-
sor before running vehicle.
BRC
SFIA1885E
I
J
• In addition to the TCS/ABS function, the driver steering amount and brake operation amount are detected
from the steering angle sensor and pressure sensor, and the vehicle's driving status (amount of under-steer-
ing / over-steering) is determined from information from the yaw rate/side G sensor, wheel sensor, etc., and
this information is used to improve vehicle stability by controlling the braking and engine power to all four K
wheels.
• The SLIP indicator lamp flashes to inform the driver of VDC operation.
• During VDC operation, the body and brake pedal lightly vibrate and mechanical noises may be heard. This is L
normal.
• The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp might turn on when the vehicle is
subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is on a turn table or a ship while the
engine is running. In this case, restart the engine on a normal road, and if the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF M
indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp turn off, there is no problem.
TCS Function INFOID:0000000001646666
N
• The wheel spin of the drive wheels is detected by the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit from the wheel speed sig-
nals from the four wheels, so if wheel spin occurs, the rear wheel right and left brake fluid pressure control
and engine fuel cut are conducted while the throttle value is restricted to reduce the engine torque and O
decrease the amount of wheel spin. In addition, the degree the throttle is opened is controlled to achieve the
optimum engine torque.
• Depending on road circumstances, the driver may have a sluggish feel. This is normal, because the opti-
mum traction has the highest priority under TCS operation. P
• TCS may be activated any time the vehicle suddenly accelerates, suddenly downshifts, or is driven on a
road with a varying surface friction coefficient.
• During TCS operation, it informs a driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
• The Anti-Lock Braking System is a function that detects wheel revolution while braking, and it improves han-
dling stability during sudden braking by electrically preventing 4 wheel lock. Maneuverability is also improved
for avoiding obstacles.
• If the electrical system breaks down, then the Fail-Safe function starts, the ABS becomes inoperative, and
the ABS warning lamp turns on.
• Electrical System Diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
EBD Function INFOID:0000000001646668
• Electronic Brake Distribution is a function that detects subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels
during braking, and it improves handling stability by electronically controlling the Brake Fluid Pressure which
results in reduced rear wheel slippage.
• In case of electrical system break down, the Fail-Safe function is activated, the EBD and ABS becomes
inoperative, and the ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp are turned on.
• Electrical System Diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
Hydraulic Circuit Diagram INFOID:0000000001646669
SFIA0831E
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to LAN-41, "CAN Sys-
tem Specification Chart".
VDC/TCS SYSTEM B
In case of Throttle Control System trouble, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned
on, and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the condition of vehicles without VDC/TCS equipment. In
case of trouble to the Throttle Control System, the ABS control continues to operate normally without VDC/ C
TCS control.
CAUTION:
If the Fail-Safe function is activated, then perform the self diagnosis for VDC/TCS/ABS control system.
D
ABS, EBD SYSTEM
In case of the electrical problems with the ABS, the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator lamp will turn on. In case of the electrical problem with the EBD, brake warning lamp, ABS warning
E
lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on. Simultaneously, the VDC/TCS/ABS
become one of the following conditions of the Fail-Safe function.
• For ABS trouble, only the EBD is activated and the condition of the vehicle is the same condition of vehicle
without VDC/TCS/ABS equipment. BRC
NOTE:
ABS self diagnosis sound may be heard. That is a normal condition because a self diagnosis for “Ignition
switch ON” and “The first starting” are being performed.
G
• For EBD trouble, the EBD and ABS become inoperative, and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the
condition of vehicles without VDC/TCS/ ABS, EBD equipment.
How to Proceed with Diagnosis INFOID:0000000001646672 H
BASIC CONCEPT
• Most important point to perform diagnosis is to understand systems (control and mechanism) in vehicle thor- I
oughly.
SEF234G M
SFIA3407E
ASKING COMPLAINTS
SBR339B
D
EXAMPLE OF DIAGNOSIS SHEET
BRC
SFIA3265E
SFIA3386E
BRC
P
TFWT0438E
TFWT0368E
BRC
TFWT0379E
TFWT0370E
BRC
TFWT0439E
TFWT0372E
BRC
TFWT0373E
TFWT0303E
Data monitor A
Monitor item Display Content Reference values for normal
Condition
operation
Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 MPH) B
Vehicle speed calculated using
WHEEL SENSOR signals from all four wheel sen- Nearly matches the speed-
sors While driving (Note 1) ometer display (±10% or
less) C
When the actuator solenoid operates or
On
IN ABS S/V during a fail-safe
Operation status of all solenoids
OUT ABS S/V When the actuator relay operates and D
Off
the actuator solenoid does not operate
Brake pedal depressed On
STOP LAMP SW Brake pedal operation
Brake pedal not depressed Off E
When the motor relay and motor are op-
On
Motor and motor relay operation erating
MOTOR RELAY
status When the motor relay and motor are not BRC
Off
operating
When the actuator relay is operating On
ACTUATOR RLY Actuator relay operation status
When the actuator relay is not operating Off G
Brake fluid level sensor ON/OFF When brake fluid level sensor is on On
FLUID LEV SW
status When the brake fluid level sensor is off Off
During VDC fail-safe
During TCS fail-safe
FAIL SIGNAL Fail signal status On
During ABS fail-safe
During EBD fail-safe
Note 1: Confirm tire pressure is normal.
Note 2: ON/OFF timing of ABS warning lamp
ON: Approximately 1 sec. After turning on the ignition switch or when an error is detected.
OFF: Approximately 1 sec. After the ignition switch is turned on (when system is normal).
Note 3: ON/OFF timing of VDC OFF indicator lamp
ON: Approximately 1 sec. After the ignition switch is turned on, an error is detected, or the VDC OFF switch is on
OFF: Approximately 1 sec. After the ignition switch is turned on (when system is normal) and the VDC OFF switch is off
Note 4: ON/OFF timing of SLIP indicator lamp
ON: Approximately 1 sec. After turning on the ignition switch or when an error is detected.
OFF: Approximately 1 sec. After the ignition switch is turned on (when system is normal) and the VDC/TCS function is not operating
Flashing: VDC/TCS function is active during driving
A
CONSULT-III MAIN FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
B
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference
BRC-78, "Adjustment of
This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more ac-
WORK SUPPORT
curately by following the indications on CONSULT-III.
Steering Angle Sensor C
Neutral Position"
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly. BRC-95, "Self-Diagnosis"
DATA MONITOR Input/Output data in the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit can be read. BRC-97, "Data Monitor" D
CAN DIAG SUPPORT LAN-39, "CAN Diagnostic
The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of communication can be read.
MNTR Support Monitor"
Diagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-III drives some actuators apart E
ACTIVE TEST from the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and also shifts some parameters in a BRC-100, "Active Test"
specified range.
FUNCTION TEST
Conducted by CONSULT-III instead of a technician to determine whether
—
BRC
each system is “OK” or “NG”.
ECU PART NUMBER VDC/TCS/ABS control unit part number can be read. —
G
Self-Diagnosis INFOID:0000000001646678
OPERATION PROCEDURE H
Before performing the self-diagnosis, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute.
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS I
After erasing DTC memory, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute as the final inspection, and make sure that the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indi-
cator lamp and brake warning lamp turn OFF. J
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicably diagnosis.
• When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning lamp,
VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp will not turn OFF even when the sys- K
tem is normal unless the vehicle is driving at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute.
• Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid L
level switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
M
CAUTION:
• Do not perform active test while driving.
• Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
• The ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test.
NOTE:
• When the active test is conducted while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change, but
this is normal.
• Approximately 10 seconds after the operation is begun, “TEST STOP” will be displayed.
TEST ITEM
Solenoid valve
• When conducting an active test of the ABS function, select the main item for each test item. In addition,
when conducting an active test of the VDC/TCS function, select the item menu for each test item.
• For the ABS solenoid valve, touch “Up”, “Keep”, “Down” on the display screen. For the ABS solenoid valve
(ACT), touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, “ACT KEEP” and confirm that the solenoid valves (IN, OUT, USV, HSV) oper-
ate as shown in the table below.
ABS Motor
Touch “On”, “Off” on the display screen and make sure the ABS motor relay is operating as shown in the table
below.
Operation On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ACTUATOR RLY On On
DIAGNOSIS PRECAUTIONS
• Before performing the trouble diagnosis, always read the general information (GI) to confirm the general pre-
cautions. Refer to GI-3, "General Precaution".
• When replacing steering angle sensor, steering system components or suspension system components, and
when adjusting the alignment, be sure to adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position before driving.
Refer to BRC-78, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position".
• After completing service, always erase the self-diagnosis results. Refer to BRC-95, "Self-Diagnosis".
• When inspection of the continuity or voltage between units is performed, check connector terminals for dis-
connection, looseness, bend, or collapse. If any non-standard condition is detected, repair or replace appli-
cable part.
• Intermittent errors may be caused by a poor connection in the harness, connector, or terminal. Move har-
nesses, harness connectors, or terminals by hand to make sure all connections are solid and undamaged.
• If a circuit tester is used for the check, be careful not to forcibly extend any connector terminal.
• VDC/TCS/ABS is a system that uses electronic control to perform brake control and engine power control.
Therefore, phenomena like those shown in the following table may occur, but this is because the system is
working normally.
ABS WARNING LAMP, VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR LAMP AND BRAKE WARN- I
ING LAMP ON/OFF TIMING
×: ON –: OFF
J
ABS warning VDC OFF indi- SLIP indicator Brake warning
Condition Remarks
lamp cator lamp lamp lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF. — — — — —
K
Approx. Within 1 second after
× × × × (Note 1) —
ignition switch is turned ON.
Approx. 1 second after igni- Turns OFF 2 seconds L
— — — × (Note 1)
tion switch ON. after engine starts.
VDC OFF switch is turned
— × — — —
ON. (VDC function is OFF.)
M
There is a malfunction
in VDC/TCS/ABS con-
trol unit, SLIP indicator
× × — —
VDC/TCS/ABS error. lamp turns off (when the N
power supply or ground
circuits return an error).
× × × — —
O
When VDC/TCS is not func-
— × × — —
tioning normally.
EBD error. × × × × — P
Note 1:Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of operating parking brake (switch turned on) or of actuating brake fluid level switch
(brake fluid is insufficient).
After using the CONSULT-III SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sen- B
sor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
• Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc.,
because the sensor is an active sensor. C
• Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the inspec-
tion with the tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE D
Self-diagnosis results
FR RH SENSOR-1,-2 BRC
FR LH SENSOR-1,-2
RR RH SENSOR-1,-2
G
RR LH SENSOR-1,-2
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items? H
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
I
2.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values? J
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
3.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR K
• Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
• Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
• Check the rear sensor rotor for damage. L
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor. M
4.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - N
LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected,
loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately
1minute, and then perform self-diagnosis. O
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 5. P
SFIA3246E
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
INSPECTION PROCEDURE G
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results. H
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE I
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace VDC/TCS/ABS control unit. Re-conduct the self-diagnosis.
NO >> INSPECTION END J
K
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
L
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
M
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2. N
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR
O
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the termi-
nals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors. P
3. Start engine.
4. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, then perform self-diagnosis again.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
Revision: 2009 February BRC-105 2008 350Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
Check stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con-
nector E111.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminal 3
and 4.
VDC/TCS/ABS
Ground Measurement condition Voltage
control unit
Battery voltage
Brake pedal depressed.
48 — (Approx. 12 V)
Brake pedal not depressed. Approx. 0 V
SFIA1896E
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.
6.CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC actuator connector E50 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector, check terminals for
deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC actuator connec-
tor E50 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector
and VDC actuator connector.
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT H
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END I
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check termi- J
nals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. Reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
K
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3. L
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-116, "CAN Communication System".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector M22 and VDC/TCS/ABS control M
unit connector B114.
3. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector terminal 2 and steering angle sensor
connector terminal 1. N
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF (VDC
OFF switch ON) may cause the yaw rate/side G sensor system indicate a problem. However this is not
a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SENSOR
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with the
engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and the self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-
III the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no problem with the yaw
rate sensor system. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart the engine to
return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the
terminal.
2. Reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor
connector M51 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit vehicle
side connector and yaw rate/side G sensor vehicle side connec-
tor.
SFIA1890E
J
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
K
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
L
IN ABS SOL
OUT ABS SOL
USV LINE [FL-RR] M
USV LINE [FR-RL]
HSV LINE [FL-RR]
N
HSV LINE [FR-RL]
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2. O
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
P
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and solenoid connector E49, E50 and check the termi-
nals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Self-diagnosis results B
PUMP MOTOR
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
C
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR D
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and
check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or
replace the terminal. E
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted. BRC
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connectors E48. G
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box connector and ground.
SFIA1893E N
PFIA0288E
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
MAIN RELAY
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114 and
check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace
the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC relay box connec-
tor E48.
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box connector and ground.
D
5.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY
Independently check VDC actuator relay. Refer to BRC-116, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG E
OK >> Replace VDC actuator assembly.
NG >> Replace VDC relay box.
Stop Lamp Switch System INFOID:0000000001646692
BRC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
G
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
H
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
I
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
J
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the termi-
nals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the termi- K
nal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors.
3. Start engine. L
4. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, then perform self-diagnosis again.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted. M
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- N
nector E111.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminal 3 O
and 4.
VDC/TCS/ABS
Ground Measurement condition Voltage
control unit
Battery voltage
Brake pedal depressed.
48 — (Approx. 12 V)
Brake pedal not depressed. Approx. 0 V
SFIA1896E
OK or NG
OK >> Connect the connectors and conduct a VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.
VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems INFOID:0000000001646693
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection,
looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114.
2. With the ignition switch turned on and off, check voltage
between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and ground.
SFIA1903E
E
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results. BRC
Self-diagnosis results
G
EMERGENCY BRAKE
When any item other than “EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated in self-diagnosis display, follow the instructions
below. H
CAUTION:
“EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated when control unit itself is detected as an error. If this display item
is indicated, replace control unit.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items? I
YES >> Replace VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and re-conduct the self-diagnosis.
NO >> INSPECTION END
J
Brake Fluid Level Switch System INFOID:0000000001646695
INSPECTION PROCEDURE K
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Check brake reservoir tank fluid level. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
L
2. Erase the self-diagnosis results and check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
M
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2. N
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
O
1. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check termi-
nal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is any non-standard condition, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis. P
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND THE VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL
UNIT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector, and check the terminal for
deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector to perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-41, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000001646697
SFIA1899E
BRC
G
PFIA0287E
VDC/TCS/ABS ACTUATOR
H
Actuator Operation Inspection
1. Turn ignition switch ON, apply a voltage of 12 V between the
relay box terminal 5 and 8, use an oscilloscope to measure the
motor voltage at this time (between terminal 11 and the ground), I
and check the motor reverse voltage occurrence time when
operation is stopped.
J
Motor counter-electromotive force duration:
0.1 second or more
K
CAUTION:
• The above check should be performed after motor relay unit
inspection to make sure relay operates normally.
• To prevent overheating, do not drive actuator motor more L
than 4 seconds.
• The motor reverse voltage occurrence time is standard when
the battery voltage is 12 V and the air temperature is 20°C M
(68°F), and this time is a little shorter when the battery voltage
is low or the air temperature is low.
N
SFIA1900E
O
1.CHECK START
Check brake force distribution.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check brake system
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Wheel Sensor Inspection
• Wheel sensor mount and damage inspection
• Sensor rotor mount and damage inspection
• Wheel sensor connector connection inspection
• Wheel sensor harness inspection
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure the warning lamp turns off approximately 1 sec. After the ignition switch is turned on or when driv-
ing.
OK or NG
OK >> Normal
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-95, "Self-Diagnosis".
Unexpected Pedal Reaction INFOID:0000000001646699
CAUTION:
On slippery road surfaces, the stopping distance might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION A
Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector to deactivate ABS. In this condition, check stopping dis-
tance. After inspection, connect connector.
OK or NG B
OK >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-118, "Excessive ABS Func-
tion Operation Frequency".
NG >> • Bleed air from the brake piping.
C
• Check brake system.
The ABS Function Does Not Operate INFOID:0000000001646701
D
CAUTION:
The ABS does not operate when the speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY E
Make sure the warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on or when
driving.
OK or NG BRC
OK >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-118, "Excessive ABS Func-
tion Operation Frequency".
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-95, "Self-Diagnosis". G
Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation Sound Occurs INFOID:0000000001646702
CAUTION: H
Under the following conditions, when brake pedal is lightly depressed (just place a foot on it), ABS is
activated and vibration is felt. However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears I
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine (at approximately 10 km/h (6MPH) or higher) J
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check if pedal vibration or operation sound occurs when the engine is started. K
Does the symptom occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-95, "Self-Diagnosis". L
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check symptom when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
M
Does the symptom occur when the electrical component (head lamp, etc.) switches are operated?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit (or its wir-
ing), and if there is, move it farther away.
NO >> Go to 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-118, "Excessive ABS Func- N
tion Operation Frequency".
Vehicle Jerks During VDC/TCS/ABS Control INFOID:0000000001646703
O
1.CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Conduct CONSULT-III VDC/TCS/ABS control unit “Data Monitor”. P
Is engine speed at idle 400 rpm or higher?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT ITEM
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis items displayed?
COMPONENTS B
BRC
PFIA0241E
REMOVAL K
Pay attention to the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• As much as possible, avoid rotating sensor when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling on L
sensor harness.
• Take care to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
M
INSTALLATION
Pay attention to the following when installing sensor. Tighten installation bolts and nuts to specified torques.
• When installing, check that there is no foreign material such as iron chips on pick-up and mounting hole of N
the sensor. Check that no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor motor. Remove any foreign
material and clean the mount.
• When installing front sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at the three locations shown
in diagram (2 at shock absorbers and 1 at body panel). When installed, harness must not be twisted. White O
line on harness (shaded part) must be visible from front.
REMOVAL
1. Remove dash side finisher (RH). Refer to IP-12, "Removal and
Installation".
2. Remove VDC/TCS/ABS control unit bolts.
3. Remove VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.
SFIA3385E
INSTALLATION
Installation in the reverse order of removal.
• When installing the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit, tighten bolts to the specified torque.
REMOVAL B
Front
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. To replace sensor rotor, replace hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-4,
"Removal and Installation" in “Front Axle/Drive Shaft” in “FAX” section. C
Rear
• Follow procedure below to remove rear sensor rotor.
- Remove side flange. Refer to RFD-15 in “Rear Final Drive” in “RFD” section. D
- Using a bearing replacer (special service tool) and puller (commercial service tool), remove sensor rotor
from the companion flange.
E
INSTALLATION
Front
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. To replace sensor rotor, replace hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-4, BRC
"Removal and Installation" in “Front Axle/Drive Shaft” in “FAX” section.
Rear
• Follow procedure below to install rear sensor rotor. G
- Using a drift (special service tool), press rear sensor rotor onto the
side flange.
H
Tool number A: ST30720000 (J-25405)
B: ST27863000 ( — )
C: KV40104710 ( — ) I
- Install side flange. Refer to RFD-15 in “Rear Final Drive” in “RFD”
section.
SFIA3387E J
COMPONENTS
SFIA0971E
REMOVAL B
1. Remove center console. Refer to IP-15, "Disassembly and
Assembly".
2. Remove harness connector. C
3. Remove installation bolts. Remove yaw rate/side G sensor.
CAUTION:
• Do not drop or strike the yaw rate/side G sensor, because it D
has little endurance to impact.
• Do not use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side G sensor is
weak for the impact. E
SFIA0972E
INSTALLATION BRC
To install, follow procedure for removal in reverse order.
CAUTION:
• Do not drop or strike the yaw rate/side G sensor, because it has little endurance to impact.
G
REMOVAL
1. Remove spiral cable assembly. Refer to SRS-44.
2. Remove steering angle sensor.
SFIA1404E
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
After work, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-78, "Adjustment of
Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position".