Kinder Morgan - Complaint
[…] River. Defendant’s Facility discharges pollutants and stormwater associated with industrial activ-

ity via point sources to the Willamette River.

IV. LEGAL BACKGROUND.

11. Congress enacted the Clean Water Act to “restore and maintain the chemical,

physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).

12. As relevant here, Section 301(a) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), prohibits “the

discharge of any pollutant by any person” unless such discharge is authorized by an NPDES per-

mit issued pursuant to Section 402 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1342.

13. The Act defines the term “discharge of a pollutant” to mean, in part, “any addition

of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12).

14. The Act defines the term “point source” to mean, in part, “any discernible, con-

fined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, con-

duit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or

vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. * * *.” 33 U.S.C.

§ 1362(14).

15. The Act defines the term “pollutant” to mean, in part, “dredged spoil, solid waste,

incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological ma-

terials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and

industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water. * * *.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).

COMPLAINT – 5
Case 3:20-cv-00706 Document 1 Filed 04/29/20 Page 6 of 26

16. Although neither the Act nor its implementing regulations define the term “addi-

tion,” courts have found that “addition” means the introduction of a pollutant into navigable wa-

ters from any place outside the particular water body. See, e.g., Catskill Mountains Chapter of

Trout Unlimited, Inc. v. City of New York, 273 F.3d 481, 491 (2d Cir. 2001).

17. The Act’s prohibition on discharging pollutants from point sources applies

broadly. The Act defines the term “navigable waters” to mean “the waters of the United States,

including the territorial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). And the Act defines the term “person” to

mean “an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, or

political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.” Id. § 1362(5).

18. The Act regulates and requires an NPDES permit for stormwater discharges “as-

sociated with industrial activity.” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2)(B), (p)(3)(A). EPA regulations define

the term “stormwater discharge associated with industrial activity” in part to mean “the discharge