Kinder Morgan - Complaint
[…] Defendant’s Facility is on land adjacent to the Willamette
River. Defendant’s Facility discharges pollutants and stormwater associated with industrial activ-
11. Congress enacted the Clean Water Act to “restore and maintain the chemical,
12. As relevant here, Section 301(a) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), prohibits “the
discharge of any pollutant by any person” unless such discharge is authorized by an NPDES per-
13. The Act defines the term “discharge of a pollutant” to mean, in part, “any addition
of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12).
14. The Act defines the term “point source” to mean, in part, “any discernible, con-
fined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, con-
duit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or
vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. * * *.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 1362(14).
15. The Act defines the term “pollutant” to mean, in part, “dredged spoil, solid waste,
incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological ma-
terials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and
industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water. * * *.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).
COMPLAINT – 5
Case 3:20-cv-00706 Document 1 Filed 04/29/20 Page 6 of 26
16. Although neither the Act nor its implementing regulations define the term “addi-
tion,” courts have found that “addition” means the introduction of a pollutant into navigable wa-