Election Lawsuit
[…] November 2020, Appendix 1-20.
59
Case 1:20-cv-03791 Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 Page 60 of 116
202. Michigan has 16 electoral votes, with a statewide vote tally currently estimated at
2,650,695 for President Trump and 2,796,702 for former Vice President Biden, a margin of 146,007
votes. In Wayne County, Mr. Biden’s margin (322,925 votes) significantly exceeds his statewide lead.
203. Based on Michigan voters’ allegations, the number of votes affected by the various
204. Michigan law generally allows the public the right to observe the counting of ballots.
See MCL 168.765a(12)(“At all times, at least 1 election inspector from each major political party
must be present at the absent voter counting place and the policies and procedures adopted by the
secretary of state regarding the counting of absent voter ballots must be followed.”).
205. The Michigan Constitution provides all lawful voters with “[t]he right to have the
results of statewide elections audited, in such a manner as prescribed by law, to ensure the accuracy
206. Indeed, “[a]ll rights set forth in this subsection shall be self-executing. This