Election Lawsuit
[…] the ability to set rules governing the casting of ballots and counting of votes cannot be usurped by
53. The Framers of the Constitution decided to select the President through the
Electoral College “to afford as little opportunity as possible to tumult and disorder” and to place
45
U.S. Const. Art. II, §1, cl. 2; see also Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. at 104 (“[T]he state legislature’s power to
select the manner for appointing electors is plenary.” (emphasis added)).
46
McPherson v. Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 29-30 (1892).
47
Id. at 32.
48
McPherson, 146 U.S. at 35 (emphasis added); cf. 3 U.S.C. § 2 (“Whenever any State has held an
election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed
by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of
such State may direct.”).
24
Case 1:20-cv-03791 Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 Page 25 of 116
“every practicable obstacle [to] cabal, intrigue, and corruption,” including “foreign powers” that
might try to insinuate themselves into our elections.49 Federalist No. 68, at 410-11 (C. Rossiter, ed.