Election Lawsuit
[…] may be misled to exercise their right to vote in ways that are inconsistent with WISC. STAT. §
6.86(2).”
404. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, on May 13, 2020, the Administrator of WEC
issued a directive to the Wisconsin clerks prohibiting removal of voters from the registry for
405. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, the WEC’s directive violated Wisconsin law.
Specifically, WISC. STAT. § 6.86(2)(a) specifically provides that “any [indefinitely confined] elector
[who] is no longer indefinitely confined … shall so notify the municipal clerk.” WISC. STAT. §
6.86(2)(b) further provides that the municipal clerk “shall remove the name of any other elector
from the list upon request of the elector or upon receipt of reliable information that an elector no
406. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, according to statistics kept by the WEC,
nearly 216,000 voters said they were indefinitely confined in the 2020 election, nearly a fourfold
increase from nearly 57,000 voters in 2016. In Dane and Milwaukee counties, more than 68,000