Election Lawsuit
[…] 162. The candidates and political parties are entitled to have watchers present any time
such as Montgomery, election would weigh absentee and mail-in ballot envelopes to determine
whether secrecy envelopes were contained within the outer envelopes. Election officials would also
review and inspect the absentee and mail-in ballot envelopes to determine whether they complied
165. Based on Pennsylvania voters’ allegations, under the Election Code, county boards
of elections are required, upon receipt of sealed official absentee and mail-in ballot envelopes, to
95
25 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3146.8(g)(1.1.).
96
25 Pa. Cons. Stat. §3146.8(g)(2).
97
25 Pa. Cons. Stat. §3146.8.
98
25 Pa. Cons. Stat. §2650(a).
50
Case 1:20-cv-03791 Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 Page 51 of 116
"safely keep the ballots in sealed or locked containers until they are to be canvassed by the county
board of elections."99
166. County boards of elections are prohibited from pre-canvassing absentee and mail-in
167. As such, from the time ballot envelopes are received by county boards of elections
through 7:00 a.m. on Election Day, the ballot envelopes are to be safely kept in sealed or locked