Election Lawsuit
[…] 393. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, in addition, the use of drop boxes for the
contrary to Wisconsin law providing that absentee ballots may only be “mailed by the elector, or
394. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, The fact that other methods of delivering
absentee ballots, such as through unmanned drop boxes, are not permitted is underscored by Wis.
Stat. § 6.87(6) which mandates that, “[a]ny ballot not mailed or delivered as provided in this
subsection may not be counted.” Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) underscores this point, providing that
Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6) “shall be construed as mandatory.” The provision continues—“Ballots cast in
contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in
262
Wis. Stat. 6.855(1).
263
Wis. Stat. 6.855(3).
264
Wis. Stat. 6.855(1), (3).
265
Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis added).
99
Case 1:20-cv-03791 Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 Page 100 of 116
contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified result of any
election.”266
absentee drop boxes, the Milwaukee County and Dane County had 1 drop box for every 30.7 square
miles. But, the rest of Wisconsin had 1 drop box for every 145 square miles. Wisconsin localities
provided approximately 514 ballot drop boxes leading up to the 2020 election.267