Election Lawsuit
[…] characterizes how any ballot being counted has been voted in a voting precinct before
the time the polls can be legally closed on election day is guilty of a felony.188
290. Under MCL 168.31, the Secretary of State can issue instructions and rules consistent
with Michigan statutes and the Constitution that bind local election authorities. Likewise, under
186
See Affidavit of Jennifer Seidl, Appendix 931-938 at ¶60.
187
See Affidavit of Jessy Jacobs, Appendix 846-848 at ¶15.
188
MCL 168.765a (10) (emphasis added).
75
Case 1:20-cv-03791 Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 Page 76 of 116
MCL 168.765a(13), the Secretary can develop instructions consistent with the law for the conduct of
Absent Voter Counting Boards (“AVCB”) or combined AVCBs. “The instructions developed under
[] subsection [13] are binding upon the operation of an absent voter counting board or combined
absent voter counting board used in an election conducted by a county, city, or township.”189
291. Benson also promulgated an election manual that requires bipartisan oversight:
292. Based on Michigan voters’ allegations, election officials at the TCF Center flouted §
168.765a because there were not, at all times, at least one inspector from each political party at the