Election Lawsuit
[…] Knudson had requested that Jacobs wait until Tuesday, when the Commission was to meet, to
381. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, by certifying the election on her own, Jacobs
usurped power that belongs to the Wisconsin Election Commission. Wisconsin Statutes § 7.70 sets
forth the proper procedure for certifying Wisconsin’s election results. The chairperson is required to
examine the certified statements of the county board of canvassers, and obtain input from the
county boards if it appears material mistakes have been made. Thereafter, under § 7.70(3)(d), the
chairperson is to “examine and make a statement of the total number of votes cast at any election
for the offices involved in the election for president and vice president…” Under § 7.70(3)(f), these
statements are to show the “persons’ names receiving votes” and “the whole number of votes given
to each….” § 7.70(3)(g) states that following “each other election [other than a primary election] the
chairperson of the commission or the chairperson’s designee shall prepare a statement certifying the
results of the election and shall attach to the statement a certificate of determination which shall
indicate the names of persons who have been elected to any state or national office .... The
chairperson of the commission or the chairperson’s designee shall deliver each statement and
382. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, Wisconsin Statutes § 7.70(5)(b) states what is
supposed to come next in a presidential election. “For presidential electors, the commission shall
prepare a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the
257
See Supplement to Emergency Petition, Appendix 384-396. See Also Wisconsin Elections
Committee Letter, Appendix 1469-1470.
258
See Wisconsin Finance Committee E-mails and Wisconsin Republican Presidential Elector
Signatures, Appendix 1473-1476.
96
Case 1:20-cv-03791 Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 Page 97 of 116
persons elected, and the governor shall sign, affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the
certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services. The governor shall also
prepare 6 duplicate originals of such certificate and deliver them to one of the presidential electors
on or before the first Monday after the 2nd Wednesday in December.” (emphasis supplied).
383. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, as set forth clearly in the statute, Wisconsin
law requires the chairperson of the commission to prepare a certificate of the votes received by each