Government Opposition To Restraining Order
[…] owned. The Jones Act was enacted, in part, to ensure a vibrant U.S. maritime

industry. 46 U.S.C. § 50101.

There is no dispute that the seafood Plaintiffs transport is merchandise,

which was transported from one U.S. coastwise point (Alaska) to another U.S.

coastwise point (Maine and subsequent U.S. destinations), in part by the use

of a foreign-flag, non-coastwise qualified vessel. This case arises from

Plaintiffs’ reliance on the Third Proviso as an exemption to the requirement

that Plaintiffs use a coastwise-qualified vessel for this transportation.

Under the Third Proviso, 46 U.S.C. § 55116, the requirement to use

coastwise-qualified vessels “does not apply to the transportation of

merchandise between points in the continental United States, including

Alaska, over through routes in part over Canadian rail lines and connecting

water facilities if the routes are recognized by the Surface Transportation

Board and rate tariffs for the routes have been filed with the Board.”

Kloosterboer v. United States, et al.


Case No. 3:21-cv-00198-SLG Page 14 of 43

Case 3:21-cv-00198-SLG Document 38 Filed 09/10/21 Page 14 of 43


To qualify for the Third Proviso, Plaintiffs must establish that their use

of the BCR meets three elements: 1) there must be “transportation of