Government Opposition To Restraining Order
[…] (commercial fraud penalty); 4) 19 U.S.C. § 1593a (false drawback penalty); 5)
19 U.S.C. § 1641 (broker penalty); and 6) 19 U.S.C. § 1509(g). See also 19
C.F.R. Part 162, Subpart G; 19 C.F.R. Part 171, Appendices B-C; 19 C.F.R.
Part 163. There is no similar requirement for Jones Act penalties.
Kloosterboer v. United States, et al.
Case No. 3:21-cv-00198-SLG Page 31 of 43

Case 3:21-cv-00198-SLG Document 38 Filed 09/10/21 Page 31 of 43


Also meritless is Plaintiffs’ claim that the Notices of Penalty violate the

Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment. [Dkt. 5 at 52-53] Pursuant

to 46 U.S.C. § 55102, merchandise transported in violation of the Jones Act is

liable to seizure, or “[a]lternatively, an amount equal to the value of the

merchandise ... or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater,

may be recovered from any person transporting the merchandise or causing

the merchandise to be transported.” 46 U.S.C. § 55102(c). Plaintiffs claim KIF’s

penalties to date, issued pursuant to this section, total nearly $25 million. The

Court should reject Plaintiffs’ claim that such penalties violate the Eighth

Amendment.

The Court should not even reach Plaintiffs’ Eighth Amendment claim