(D.E.1) Complaint NCUA V Bear Sterns & Co N/k/a JPMorgan Chase Securities 13-cv-06707 (S.D.N.Y.)
[…] that are the subject of this Complaint as indicated in Table 1 (supra). J.P. Morgan Acceptance
Corporation I is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in New York.
20. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to: (a) 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2),
which provides that “[a]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [NCUA
Board] shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the
United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount
in controversy”; and (b) 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides that “the district courts shall have
original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or
21. Venue is proper in this District under Section 22 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C.
business in this District. This Court has personal jurisdiction over each Defendant they are
22. RMBS are asset-backed securities. A pool or pools of residential mortgages are