Letter: Washington v. Defense Distributed (7/31/18)
[…] And they seek to enjoin “the parties,” TRO Mot., Dkt. 97, including “the plaintiffs,”
2
Case
Case 2:18-cv-01115-RSL
1:15-cv-00372-RP Document
Document108
8-4 Filed
Filed 07/27/18
07/31/18 Page
Page 45 of
of 13
14
The Groups cannot obtain the relief they request because the Court lacks jurisdiction to
review Department of State decisions on what articles to designate on the USML; lacks
jurisdiction to review State Department license decisions under the Arms Export Control Act
performance under the Settlement Agreement, and because the Court lacks jurisdiction to
A. AECA Section 2778(h) Precludes the Court from Reviewing the State
Department’s Decision to Remove Defense Articles from the USML.
The AECA provides that “[t]he President is authorized to designate those items which
shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to
promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services.” 22 U.S.C. §
As a preliminary matter, Section 1(a) of the Settlement Agreement does not require the
removal of anything from the USML. Rather, it only requires that the State Department commit
to draft and fully pursue removal of the technical data at issue in this action from the USML, “to