Tcs 1
Tcs 1
Tcs 1
Answer: 8 hours
Solution:
Answer: 2
Solution:
The divisibility rule for 3 is that the sum of all digits of a number should be
divisible by 3. Let’s calculate the sum of the digits:
There are 50 1’s (unit place) = 50
There are 10 1’s (tens place) = 10
There are 10 2’s (tens place) = 20
There are 10 3’s (tens place) = 30
There are 10 4’s (tens place) = 40
There is one 5 (tens place) = 5
For each number 1 to 9, there are 5 sets of sum 45(1+2+…+9) = 225
=> So sum of all digits = 380
=> 380 / 3 = 2 (Answer)
3. If the alphabets are written in the sequence of a, bb, ccc, dddd, eeeee, ffffff, …. What will
be the 120th letter?
Answer: O
Solution:
It can be seen that the letter are in AP sequence, So applying the formula we get,
We find that n = 15 fits the equation
The 15th letter in the English alphabet = O
So 15th term contains O.
4. There is a tank whose 1/7 th part is filled with fuel. If 22 liters of fuel is poured into the
tank, the indicator rises to 1/5 th mark of the tank. So what is the total capacity of the
tank?
Answer: 385
Solution:
5. How many prime numbers lie between 3 and 100 (excluding the values) that satisfies the
condition:
o 4x + 1
o 5y – 1
Answer: 2
Solution:
There are 23 prime numbers between 3 and 100 (excluding the values) of which
all are odd.
For 5y – 1 to be odd, 5y must be even
For 5y to be even y should be even.
Taking y as 2 we get 5y – 1 as 9.
Now looking at all those prime numbers ending at 9 = 9, 19, 29, 39, 59, 79, 89
Out of these, the numbers satisfying both the equations(integer is assumed) are 9,
29 and 89.
We cannot consider 9 as it violates the constraint of number should be greater
than 3.
Therefore answer is 2 (29 and 89)
6. In the given figure, find the ratio of area of the square to area of the triangle:
a) 3:2
b) 2:3
c) 2:1
d) 1:2
Answer: c) 2:1
Solution:
7. There is a fairy island where lives a Knight, a Knave, and a Spy. You go there and meet
three people suppose A, B, and C, one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy. It
is known that the knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the spy can
either lie or tell the truth.
o A says: “C is a knave.”
o B says: “A is a knight.”
o C says: “I am the spy.”
So who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy?
Solution:
Let us say A is the Knight, then he speaks the truth and C is Knave who lied and
finally B is Knave, who speaks the truth regarding A. So this condition holds.
Let us say B is the knight. then it contradicts the answer since a knight always
speaks the truth and there cannot be two knights.
Same goes with C.
8. Find the number of perfect squares in the given series 2013, 2020, 2027, …………….,
2300? (Hint 44^2=1936)
a) 2
b) 1
c) 3
d) None of the above
Answer: b) 1
Solution:
We can see that the series is in the form of AP with common difference of 7.
So the series is in the form of 2013 + 7d
The hint is actually a shortcut:
44^2 = 1936
45^2 = 2025
46^2 = 2116
47^2 = 2209
48^2 = 2304
Therefore among these numbers, we need to find which of them are in the form of
2013 + 7d
Only one number 2209 can be written in the form 2013 + 7*28.
Therefore the answer is 1.
Answer: 51
Solution: According to the cyclicity of 7, the unit digit follows the pattern of 7, 9,
3, 1 and this repeats. So in every 4 numbers, we get one 3 in the unit place.
Dividing 205 by 4 we get 51 which is the answer to the following question.
10. Find the number of divisors of 1728(including 1 and the number itself).
Answer: 28
Solution:
Number =
where p, q and r are prime numbers. Simply we need to prime factorize the
Number.
Then, (a+1).(b+1).(c+1) is the number of divisors.
For 1728 =
Therfore, (6+1).(3+1) = 28