Deed Poll Expatriation (Part 1)
[…] President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or
under any State, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an
officer of the United States, or as member of any State Legislature, or an executive or
judicial officer of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have
engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the
enemies thereof. But Congress may by a vote to two-thirds of each House, remove such
disability.”

Section 4. “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including
debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection
or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall
assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellions against the
United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts,
obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.”

Section 5. “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the
provisions of this article.”

First, let’s notice the italicized part of Section 1.

Two important facts are derived from this part. One – this Amendment deals with trust law.