Deed Poll Expatriation (Part 1)
[…] So let’s take a look at the exact test of the 14th Amendment so we can see what is taking
place.

Amendment XIV (1868) Section 1. “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and
subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein
they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or
immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life,
liberty or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction
the equal protection of the law.”

Section 2. “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to


their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding
Indians not taxed. But when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for
President and Vice-President of the United States, Representatives in Congress, the
Executive and Judicial officers of a State, or the members of the Legislature thereof, is
denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and
citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or
other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the
number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one
years of age in such State.”

Section 3. “No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of


President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or
under any State, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an