Deed Poll Expatriation (Part 1)
[…] For an example of the private
conscience law of the church being moved into public policy, look at this:

“The Cathedral Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, also known as the National Cathedral,
seeks to serve the entire nation as a house of prayer for all people. The concept of such a
cathedral dates back to 1791 when Pierre L.’ Enfant specified “a great church for national
purposes” in his plan for the city”/43.

So let’s take a look at the exact test of the 14th Amendment so we can see what is taking
place.

Amendment XIV (1868) Section 1. “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and
subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein
they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or
immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life,
liberty or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction
the equal protection of the law.”

Section 2. “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to


their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding
Indians not taxed. But when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for