Brake Control System: Section
Brake Control System: Section
Brake Control System: Section
SECTION
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC B
E
CONTENTS
ABS C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM ........ 24 BRC
Description ...............................................................24
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 6 DTC Logic ................................................................24
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................24 G
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW .......... 6
Work Flow ................................................................. 6 C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
Diagnostic Work Sheet .............................................. 8 UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) .................................... 26
H
Description ...............................................................26
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS ............................... 9 DTC Logic ................................................................26
ABS ..................................................................... 9 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................26
I
System Diagram ........................................................ 9 C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYS-
System Description ................................................... 9 TEM ................................................................... 27
Component Parts Location ...................................... 10 Description ...............................................................27
Component Description ........................................... 11 J
DTC Logic ................................................................27
EBD ....................................................................12 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................27
System Diagram ...................................................... 12 Component Inspection .............................................28
K
System Description ................................................. 12 C1113 G SENSOR ............................................ 29
Component Parts Location ...................................... 13 Description ...............................................................29
Component Description ........................................... 14 DTC Logic ................................................................29 L
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................29
AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)] ........15 Component Inspection .............................................30
CONSULT-III Function ............................................ 15 C1115 WHEEL SENSOR .................................. 32 M
Description ...............................................................32
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 18
DTC Logic ................................................................32
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SEN- Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................32 N
SOR-1 .................................................................18 Component Inspection .............................................34
Description .............................................................. 18 C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL ..... 35
DTC Logic ............................................................... 18 O
Description ...............................................................35
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 18
DTC Logic ................................................................35
Component Inspection ............................................ 20 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................35
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SEN- Component Inspection .............................................36 P
SOR-2 .................................................................21 C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL... 37
Description .............................................................. 21 Description ...............................................................37
DTC Logic ............................................................... 21 DTC Logic ................................................................37
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 21 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................37
Component Inspection ............................................ 23 Component Inspection .............................................38
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) ......................... 42 FOR USA AND CANADA ......................................... 62
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supple-
Description .............................................................. 42
mental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and
DTC Logic ............................................................... 42
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" ........................... 62
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 42
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Proce-
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH ....................... 43 dure without Cowl Top Cover .................................. 62
Description .............................................................. 43 FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Brake
Component Function Check ................................... 43 System .................................................................... 62
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 43 FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Brake
Component Inspection ............................................ 44 Control .................................................................... 63
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH .......... 129 SLIP INDICATOR LAMP .................................. 147
Description .............................................................129 Description ............................................................ 147
DTC Logic ..............................................................129 Component Function Check ................................. 147
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................129 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................. 147
Component Inspection ...........................................130
ECU DIAGNOSIS ...................................... 148
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM ............................ 132
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Description .............................................................132
DTC Logic ..............................................................132
(CONTROL UNIT) ............................................. 148
Reference Value ................................................... 148
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................132
Wiring Diagram -BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM- ... 152
Component Inspection ...........................................133
Fail-Safe ................................................................ 155
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM ............................. 134 DTC Index ............................................................. 156
Description .............................................................134
DTC Logic ..............................................................134 SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ........................... 158
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................134 EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION
Component Inspection ...........................................135
FREQUENCY .................................................... 158
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2 ................................ 136 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................. 158
Description .............................................................136
UNEXPECTED PEDAL REACTION ................. 159
DTC Logic ..............................................................136
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................. 159
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................136
Component Inspection ...........................................137 THE BRAKING DISTANCE IS LONG .............. 160
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................. 160
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT .......................... 138
Description .............................................................138 ABS FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE ......... 161
DTC Logic ..............................................................138 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................. 161
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................138
PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) ....................... 139 SOUND OCCURS ............................................. 162
Description .............................................................139 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................. 162
DTC Logic ..............................................................139
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................139 VEHICLE JERKS DURING VDC/TCS/ABS
CONTROL ........................................................ 163
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ............................ 140 Diagnosis Procedure ............................................. 163
Description .............................................................140
Component Function Check ..................................140 NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION ............... 164
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................140 Description ............................................................ 164
Component Inspection ...........................................140
PRECAUTION ........................................... 165
VDC OFF SWITCH .......................................... 142
Description .............................................................142 PRECAUTIONS ................................................ 165
Component Function Check ..................................142
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000004231757
OVERALL SEQUENCE
JSFIA0010GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 7.
BRC
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to BRC-61,
"Description". G
Is the symptom a normal operation?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. H
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp illuminate.
• ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-47, "Description". I
• Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-48, "Description".
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 6. J
NO >> GO TO 2.
6.PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM K
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the symptom.
>> GO TO 7. L
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
M
>> GO TO 8.
8.FINAL CHECK N
Perform the again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely. After checking, erase the self-diag-
nosis memory. Refer to BRC-15, "CONSULT-III Function".
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed? O
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
P
SFIA3264E
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS A
ABS
System Diagram INFOID:0000000004231759
B
BRC
JSFIA0167GB J
System Description INFOID:0000000004231760
• Anti-Lock Braking System is a function that detects wheel revolution while braking, electronically controls K
braking force, and prevents wheel locking during sudden braking. It improves handling stability and maneu-
verability for avoiding obstacles.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available. L
JSFIA0164ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0167GB
• Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects
subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels during braking. Then is electronically controls the rear
braking force (brake fluid pressure) to reducing and reduces rear wheel slippage. Accordingly it improves
vehicle stability.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC
JSFIA0164ZZ
M
Display A
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH SOL B
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH SOL
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On* C
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH SOL
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH IN SOL Off On On D
RR LH SOL
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
E
ABS MOTOR
• Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
BRC
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
G
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On
NOTE: H
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
Description INFOID:0000000004231768
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231769
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
FR LH SENSOR-1
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-18, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231770
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction
condition is found.
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal P
E39 (Front RH) 3
E22 (Front LH) 1
Ground Approx. 8 V or more
B41 (Rear RH) 7
B44 (Rear LH) 5
Is the inspection result normal?
RR RH SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-18, "Diagnosis Procedure".
ABS unit continually monitors wheel speed sensors to detect abnormal signals. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231773
CAUTION: L
Never check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR M
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
N
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
O
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. P
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction
condition is found.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 3.
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH) 3
E22 (Front LH) 1
Ground Approx. 8 V or more
B41 (Rear RH) 7
B44 (Rear LH) 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace applicable wheel sensor.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
A
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. B
BRC
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231777
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-24, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231778
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector terminal and ground.
ABS unit is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct operation.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231780
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231781
PUMP B
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control C
unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231783
D
Self-diagnosis results
I
PUMP MOTOR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? J
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231784
K
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
L
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal. M
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2. N
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground. P
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
G sensor detects G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control B
unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231787
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results H
G SENSOR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? I
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231788 J
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. K
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or L
replace terminal.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display? M
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK G SENSOR HARNESS N
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect G sensor connector. O
4. Check continuity between G sensor harness connector terminals and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector terminals.
P
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
13 2
29 3
E36 B32 Existed
14 4
28 5
G sensor
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
B32 1 Ground
Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK G SENSOR
1. Remove G sensor from the vehicle. Refer to BRC-70, "Exploded View".
2. Connect the following terminals between G sensor and connector.
G sensor
Condition
Terminals 4 – 5 Terminals 3 – 5
Horizontal 1.50 – 1.95 V 1.50 – 1.95 V
Longitudinally 20° 3.51 – 4.14 V 3.51 – 4.14 V
Longitudinally 40° 1.50 – 1.95 V 3.51 – 4.14 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Replace G sensor.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004231789
Changes according to an On
DECEL G-SEN2 indication shown by the
decel G sensor Off
BRC
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231791
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231792
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear and size within standard?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check that there is no deformation, misalignment, float, and backlash on the wheel sensor and wheel sensor
mounting surface.
• Check that the wheel sensor in installed with no misalignment and backlash.
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction
condition is found.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
RR RH SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig- B
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231795
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL I
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
J
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-35, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231796
L
1.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface. M
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
N
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
O
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. P
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
Display
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH SOL
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH SOL
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH SOL
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH SOL
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-35, "Diagnosis Procedure".
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig- B
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231799
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL I
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
J
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231800
L
1.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface. M
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
N
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
O
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. P
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
Display
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH SOL
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH SOL
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH SOL
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH SOL
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and B
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231803
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results H
ACTUATOR RLY
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure". I
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231804
J
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. K
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
L
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
M
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. N
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
O
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231807
D
H
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? I
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
J
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231808
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
K
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal. L
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Self-diagnosis results M
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? N
YES >> Go to LAN-24, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
O
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231810
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu- B
ator and electric unit (control unit).
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004231813
C
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the brake fluid level switch. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns
on/off correctly. D
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure". E
BRC
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and combination meter connector. G
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform component function check. Refer to BRC-43, "Component Func-
tion Check". H
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
NO >> GO TO 2. I
Combination meter
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M34 27 Ground Not existed
The parking brake switch converts the status of the parking brake pedal to an electric signal and transmits it to B
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004231817
C
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the parking brake pedal. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns on/
off correctly. D
H
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect parking brake switch connector. I
3. Check continuity between parking brake switch connector terminal and ground.
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON × C
1 second later after turning ignition switch ON –
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
D
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS H
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
I
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER J
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-32, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal? K
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter.
L
×: ON –: OFF
ECU DIAGNOSIS A
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference Value INFOID:0000000004231826
B
Data monitor D
Monitor item Display content Reference value in
Condition
normal operation
E
Vehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
BRC
P
JCFWM0259GB
JCFWM0260GB
BRC
JCFWM0261GB
JCFWM0262GB
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000004231828
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION FREQUENCY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231830
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-47, "General Specifications".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
• Front
- 2WD models: Refer to FAX-8, "Inspection".
- AWD models: Refer to FAX-32, "Inspection".
• Rear
- 2WD models: Refer to RAX-4, "Inspection".
- AWD models: Refer to RAX-11, "Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor installation for damage.
• Sensor rotor installation for damage.
• Wheel sensor connector connection.
• Wheel sensor harness inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the ABS warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis.
NO >> Normal
CAUTION:
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate
ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
CAUTION: B
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned ON or when driving. C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. D
BRC
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it).However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self -diagnosis.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal
B
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when ABS is activated. This is a normal condi-
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or tion due to the ABS acti- C
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads. vation.
BRC
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
FOR USA AND CANADA
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR
BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000004554001
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover
INFOID:0000000004554003
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
WARNING:
Clean any dust from the front brake and rear brake with a vacuum dust collector. Never blow with com-
pressed air.
• Only use “DOT 3” brake fluid. Refer to MA-17, "FOR NORTH AMERICA : Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it off
immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil to clean. They may damage rubber parts and cause
improper operation.
• Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench.
JPFIA0001ZZ
D
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Brake Control INFOID:0000000004231839
• When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition. E
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnos-
tic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil BRC
leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire G
near the control unit.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring. H
FOR MEXICO
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and I
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000004554002
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
J
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING: K
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer. L
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this M
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
N
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover INFOID:0000000004554004
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc. O
PIIB3706J
WARNING:
Clean any dust from the front brake and rear brake with a vacuum dust collector. Never blow with com-
pressed air.
• Only use “DOT 3” brake fluid. Refer to MA-18, "FOR MEXICO : Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it off
immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil to clean. They may damage rubber parts and cause
improper operation.
• Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench.
• Tighten the brake tube flare nut to the specified torque with crow-
foot (A) and torque wrench (B).
• Always confirm the specified tightening torque when installing the
brake pipes.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector or the battery negative terminal
before performing the work.
• Check that no brake fluid leakage is present after replacing the
parts.
JPFIA0001ZZ
• When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnos-
tic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil
leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire
near the control unit.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR A
WHEEL SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR
B
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000004231844
BRC
H
JSFIA0039GB
NOTE: J
The above figure (front side) shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004231845
K
REMOVAL
Pay attention to the following when removing sensor. L
CAUTION:
• Never twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling
sensor harness.
• Take care to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov- M
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
• When you see the harness of the wheel sensor from the front side of the vehicle ensure that the yel-
low lines (A) are not twisted. N
INSTALLATION
Pay attention to the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the O
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate-
rial and clean the mount.
• When installing wheel sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at locations shown above
in the figure. When installed, harness must not be twisted. P
REAR WHEEL SENSOR
JSFIA0040GB
NOTE:
The above figure (front side) shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004231847
REMOVAL
Pay attention to the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• Never twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling
sensor harness.
• Take care to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Pay attention to the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate-
rial and clean the mount.
• When installing wheel sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at locations shown above
in the figure. When installed, harness must not be twisted.
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Installation the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer E
to FAX-10, "Removal and Installation" (2WD models), FAX-34, "Removal and Installation" (AWD models).
REAR SENSOR ROTOR
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000004231850
BRC
Refer to RAX-5, "Exploded View" (2WD models), RAX-13, "Exploded View" (AWD models).
G
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004231851
2WD MODELS
H
Removal
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
RAX-5, "Removal and Installation". I
Installation
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Installation the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer
to RAX-5, "Removal and Installation". J
AWD MODELS
For removal and installation of sensor rotor, refer to RAX-16, "Disassembly and Assembly".
K
JSFIA0083GB
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
• To remove brake tube, use a flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being dam-
aged. To install, use flare nut crowfoot and torque wrench.
• Never apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it.
• Never remove and install actuator by holding harness.
• After work is completed, bleed air from brake tube. Refer to BR-13, "Bleeding Brake System".
1. Remove cowl top. Refer to EXT-20, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
4. Remove tire (front LH side).
5. Remove fender protector (rear): (front LH side). Refer to EXT-22, "Exploded View".
6. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) bracket mounting nut.
7. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) from vehicle.
INSTALLATION
BRC
JSFIA0165GB
1. G sensor 2. Bracket
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbol in the figure.
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Never drop or strike G sensor, or never use power tool etc., because G sensor is sensitive to the
impact.
1. Remove center console assembly. Refer to IP-20, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.
3. Remove mounting nuts. Remove G sensor.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Never drop or strike G sensor, or never use power tool etc., because G sensor is sensitive to the impact.
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000004231856
B
BRC
JSFIA0010GB
DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis worksheet. Refer to BRC-74, "Diagnostic Work Sheet".
>> GO TO 2.
>> GO TO 7. D
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to BRC-164,
"Description". E
Is the symptom a normal operation?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. BRC
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP AND INDICATOR LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp and indicator lamp illuminate. G
• ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-144, "Description".
• Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-145, "Description".
• VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-146, "Description".
• SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-147, "Description". H
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2. I
>> GO TO 7.
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS K
SFIA3265E
In case of doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sen-
sor before running vehicle.
×: Required –: Not required
C
I
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
CAUTION:
To adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor, make sure to use CONSULT-III J
(Adjustment cannot be done without CONSULT-III)
1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
K
Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
>> GO TO 2. L
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch "WORK SUPPORT" and "ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT" in order.
2. Touch “START”. M
CAUTION:
Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. N
NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION: O
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3. P
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS A
VDC
System Diagram INFOID:0000000004231860
B
BRC
JSFIA0161GB J
System Description INFOID:0000000004231861
• Vehicle Dynamics Control system detects driver′s steering operation amount and brake pedal travel from K
steering angle sensor and pressure sensor. Using information from yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and wheel
sensor, VDC judges driving condition (conditions of under steer and over steer) to improve vehicle driving
stability by controlling brake application to 4 wheels and engine output. L
• During VDC operation, it informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000004231862 M
FOR USA
N
JSFIA0162ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0158ZZ
BRC
I
JSFIA0161GB
FOR USA N
JSFIA0162ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0158ZZ
BRC
I
JSFIA0161GB
JSFIA0162ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0158ZZ
BRC
I
JSFIA0161GB
FOR USA
M
JSFIA0162ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0158ZZ
Item Description G
ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the neutral position of the steering angle sensor.
Display
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR RH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
Display
Test item Display item
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off
ABS MOTOR
• Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below. D
Display
Test item Display item
On Off E
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY On On
BRC
ECU PART NUMBER
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
G
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
Description INFOID:0000000004231877
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231878
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
FR LH SENSOR-1
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231879
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction
condition is found.
Wheel sensor
— Voltage P
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH) 3
E22 (Front LH) 1
Ground Approx. 8 V or more
B41 (Rear RH) 7
B44 (Rear LH) 5
Is the inspection result normal?
RR RH SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure".
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231882
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2 I
RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2
J
FR LH SENSOR-2
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231883
L
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR M
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
N
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction
condition is found.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH) 3
E22 (Front LH) 1
Ground Approx. 8 V or more
B41 (Rear RH) 7
B44 (Rear LH) 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace applicable wheel sensor.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
A
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. B
BRC
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231886
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231887
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector terminal and ground.
ABS unit is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct operation.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231889
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231890
PUMP B
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control C
unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231892
D
Self-diagnosis results
I
PUMP MOTOR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? J
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231893
K
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
L
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal. M
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2. N
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground. P
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY On On
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the B
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231896
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results H
G SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
I
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure". J
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231897
K
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. L
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal. M
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2. N
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.
4. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector terminals and ABS actuator P
and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
13 4
14 5
E36 B38 Existed
28 2
29 6
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check continuity between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231900
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231901
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear and size within standard?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check that there is no deformation, misalignment, float, and backlash on the wheel sensor and wheel sensor
mounting surface.
• Check that the wheel sensor in installed with no misalignment and backlash.
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction
condition is found.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal O
E39 (Front RH) 3
E22 (Front LH) 1
Ground Approx. 8 V or more
B41 (Rear RH) 7 P
B44 (Rear LH) 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace applicable wheel sensor.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
RR RH SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit B
(control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231904
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
It transmits the value calculated by AWD control unit to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with AWD B
communication line (line for AWD system only). ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) controls AWD
solenoid valve according to the received command value.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231908 C
Self-diagnosis results
H
4WD SYSTEM
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure". I
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231909
J
1.CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Perform AWD control unit self-diagnosis.
K
Is any error system detected?
YES >> Check the error system. Refer to DLN-39, "DTC Index".
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). L
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231911
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231912
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT A
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
B
ground.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.
BRC
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On* N
FR LH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR RH IN SOL Off On On O
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
P
SV2 Off Off Off
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig- B
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231915
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL I
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
J
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231916
L
1.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface. M
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
N
Are the sensor and sensor rotor normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
O
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. P
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
Display
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR RH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
BRC
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal via CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231919
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-124, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231920
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and B
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231922
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results H
ACTUATOR RLY
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure". I
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231923
J
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. K
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
L
4. Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
M
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. N
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
O
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY On On
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel, B
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231926
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
J
1.CHECK VEHICLE STATE
Check vehicle for any suspension/steering misalignment or damage.
Is the inspection result normal? K
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Correct any damage found.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR L
>> END
Brake fluid level switch contacts close when brake fluid level is low. This is detected by the combination meter B
which sends the status of fluid level to the VDC unit via the CAN bus.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231931
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis results
H
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure". I
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231932
J
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
Check the brake fluid level.
K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Investigate and fix.
L
2.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP 1
Check that the brake warning lamp illuminates after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? M
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check wiring to brake fluid level sensor and brake fluid level sensor.
N
3.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP 2
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake. O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check parking brake switch. P
4.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Combination meter
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M34 27 Ground Not existed
BRC
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231935
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231936
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231939
Self-diagnosis results
SV1
SV2
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231940
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231943
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW2
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-136, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231944
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD brake switch connector terminals.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231947
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-138, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231948
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Go to LAN-24, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004231950
D
The parking brake switch converts the status of the parking brake pedal to an electric signal and transmits it to
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004231953
BRC
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004231957
D
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector. E
3. Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector terminals.
×: ON –: OFF
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-32, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter.
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON × (Note 2) C
1 second later after turning ignition switch ON × (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
D
NOTE:
• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient). E
• 2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
BRC
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-145, "Diagnosis Procedure".
H
2.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal. I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure". J
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231965
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
L
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure". M
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal? N
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
O
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-32, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion". P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter.
×: ON –: OFF
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition SLIP indicator lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON × C
1 second later after turning ignition switch ON –
VDC/TCS function is malfunctioning. ×
D
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
E
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004231970
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference Value INFOID:0000000004231972
Data monitor
Monitor item Display content Reference value in
Condition
normal operation
Vehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
JCFWM0255GB
BRC
JCFWM0256GB
JCFWM0257GB
BRC
JCFWM0258GB
P
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000004231974
BRC
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION FREQUENCY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004231976
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-47, "General Specifications".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
• Front
- 2WD models: Refer to FAX-8, "Inspection".
- AWD models: Refer to FAX-32, "Inspection".
• Rear
- 2WD models: Refer to RAX-4, "Inspection".
- AWD models: Refer to RAX-11, "Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor installation for damage.
• Sensor rotor installation for damage.
• Wheel sensor connector connection.
• Wheel sensor harness inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the ABS warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis.
NO >> Normal
CAUTION:
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate
ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
CAUTION: B
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned ON or when driving. C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. D
BRC
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it).However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self -diagnosis.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal
1.SYMPTOM CHECK B
Check if the vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS control.
Is the inspection result normal?
C
YES >> Normal.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS D
Perform self-diagnostic of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check corresponding items, make repairs, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control E
unit) self-diagnosis.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR BRC
• Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
• Securely connect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. G
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> If poor contact, damage, open or short circuit of connector terminal is found, repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4. H
4.CHECK ECM AND TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis and TCM self-diagnosis. I
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check the corresponding items.
• ECM J
- For CALIFORNIA: Refer to EC-92, "Diagnosis Description".
- For USA (FEDERAL) and CANADA: Refer to EC-563, "Diagnosis Description".
- For MEXICO: Refer to EC-990, "Diagnosis Description".
• TCM: Refer to TM-42, "Diagnosis Description". K
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC, TCS or ABS is acti-
vated.
This is a normal condi-
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
tion due to the VDC,
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
TCS or ABS activation.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises, when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or
sharp turn.
This is a normal, and it is
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room, after the engine starts and
caused by the ABS op-
just after the vehicle starts.
eration check.
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over location where friction coefficient priority on the optimum
varies, when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal. traction (stability).
The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is
In this case, restart the
subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on
engine on a normal
a ship while the engine is running.
road. If the normal con-
VDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp dition is restored, there
may illuminate, when running on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course). is no malfunction. At
that time, erase the self-
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such as dur-
diagnosis memory.
ing a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC OFF indicator lamp illuminated).
Normal (Deactivate the
VDC/TCS function be-
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
fore performing an in-
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer.
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.)
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
FOR USA AND CANADA
B
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR
BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000004554007
C
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS D
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual. E
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by BRC
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
G
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors. H
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover
INFOID:0000000004554009
I
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
J
L
PIIB3706J
JPFIA0001ZZ
• When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnos-
tic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil
leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire
near the control unit.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
• VDC system may not operate normally or a VDC OFF indicator lamp or SLIP indicator lamp may light.
- When replacing the following parts with parts other than genuine parts or making modifications: Suspension-
related parts (shock absorber, spring, bushing, etc.), tires, wheels (other than specified sizes), brake-related
parts (pad, rotor, caliper, etc.), engine-related parts (muffler, ECM, etc.) and body reinforcement-related parts
(roll bar, tower bar, etc.).
- When driving with worn or deteriorated suspension, tires and brake-related parts.
FOR MEXICO
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000004554008
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
A
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
B
D
PIIB3706J
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
WHEEL SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000004231991
JSFIA0039GB
NOTE:
The above figure (front side) shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004231992
REMOVAL
Pay attention to the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• Never twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling
sensor harness.
• Take care to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
• When you see the harness of the wheel sensor from the front side of the vehicle ensure that the yel-
low lines (A) are not twisted.
INSTALLATION
Pay attention to the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate-
rial and clean the mount.
• When installing wheel sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at locations shown above
in the figure. When installed, harness must not be twisted.
REAR WHEEL SENSOR
BRC
JSFIA0040GB
G
1. Rear LH wheel sensor
REMOVAL J
Pay attention to the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• Never twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling
sensor harness. K
• Take care to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
L
INSTALLATION
Pay attention to the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate- M
rial and clean the mount.
• When installing wheel sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at locations shown above
in the figure. When installed, harness must not be twisted. N
Refer to FAX-10, "Exploded View" (2WD models), FAX-34, "Exploded View" (AWD models).
FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004231996
REMOVAL
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
FAX-10, "Removal and Installation" (2WD models), FAX-34, "Removal and Installation" (AWD models).
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Installation the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer
to FAX-34, "Removal and Installation" (2WD models), FAX-34, "Removal and Installation" (AWD models).
REAR SENSOR ROTOR
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000004231997
Refer to RAX-5, "Exploded View" (2WD models), RAX-13, "Exploded View" (AWD models).
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004231998
2WD MODELS
Removal
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
RAX-5, "Removal and Installation".
Installation
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Installation the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer
to RAX-5, "Removal and Installation".
AWD MODELS
For removal and installation of sensor rotor, refer to RAX-16, "Disassembly and Assembly".
BRC
I
JSFIA0083GB
REMOVAL M
CAUTION:
• Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
• To remove brake tube, use a flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being dam- N
aged. To install, use flare nut crowfoot and torque wrench.
• Never apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it.
• Never remove and install actuator by holding harness.
• After work is completed, bleed air from brake tube. Refer to BR-13, "Bleeding Brake System". O
1. Remove cowl top. Refer to EXT-20, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
P
3. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
4. Remove tire (front LH side).
5. Remove fender protector (rear): (front LH side). Refer to EXT-22, "Exploded View".
6. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) bracket mounting nut.
7. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) from vehicle.
INSTALLATION
JSFIA0166GB
E
1. yaw rate/side/decel G sensor 2. Bracket
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
H
Never drop or strike yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, or never use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor is sensitive to the impact.
1. Remove center console assembly. Refer to IP-20, "Exploded View".
I
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
3. Remove mounting bolts. Remove yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
INSTALLATION J
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Never drop or strike yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, or never use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side/decel
G sensor is sensitive to the impact. K
JSFIA0099ZZ
: Vehicle front
REMOVAL
1. Remove spiral cable assembly. Refer to SR-8, "Exploded View" (for USA and Canada), SR-27, "Exploded
View" (for Mexico).
2. Remove steering angle sensor from spiral cable assembly.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• After work, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-75, "ADJUSTMENT
OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".