Notice of Motion and Motion To Stay Patent Infringement Case Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support Thereof
[…] 22 III. ANALYSIS

23 A. Rambus’s Infringement Claims in this Court Are Subject to a Mandatory


24 Stay as to the Patents at Issue Before the ITC.

25
7
See Hynix Semiconductor, Inc. et al. v. Rambus, Inc. , and related cases, Nos. C-00-20905-
26 RMW; C-05-00334 RMW; C-05-02298 RMW; and C-06-00244-RMW.
27 8
See Ricketson Decl. Exh. 5. The patent found to be infringed in the Hynix case is not at issue in
this case.
28
MOTION TO STAY ACTION
-4- C-08-03343 SI
Case 3:08-cv-03343-SI Document 60 Filed 12/04/2008 Page 8 of 14

1 Section 1659 (a) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code provides, in relevant part:

2 In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a


proceeding before the United States International Trade
3 Commission . . . at the request of a party that is also a respondent in
the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay,
4 until the determination of the Commission becomes final,
proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that
5 involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the
Commission . . . .
6

7 (emphasis added). The Federal Circuit has explained that this provision, “places limits on the
8 timing of parallel actions involving the Commission and a district court” and that, “[s]pecifically,