0% found this document useful (0 votes)
16 views4 pages

Tutorial 4-1

Download as pdf or txt
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
16 views4 pages

Tutorial 4-1

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1/ 4

Tutorial 4

1. A body of weight 300 N is lying on a rough horizontal plane having coefficient of


friction 0.3. Find the magnitude of the force which can move the body, while acting at
an angle of 25° with the horizontal. (P=87.1 N)

2. A body resting on a rough horizontal plane required a pull of 180 N inclined at 30° to
the plane just to move it. It was found that a push of 220 N inclined at 30° to the plane
just moved the body. Determine the weight of the body and the coefficient of the
friction. (W=991.2 N and coefficient of friction=0.173)

3. What should be the value of θ which will make the motion of 900 N block down the
block to impend? The coefficient of friction for all contact surfaces is 1/3. (θ=29.1°)

4. Determine whether the block shown is in equilibrium and find the magnitude and
direction of the friction force when θ=25and P=750N. (in equilibrium & F=172.6 N)
5. Determine whether the block shown is in equilibrium and find the magnitude and
direction of the friction force when θ= 40 and P=400 N (in equilibrium & F=48.3 N)

6. Knowing that θ=45, determine the range of values of P for which equilibrium is
maintained (222N≤P≤479N)

7. A block of weight W1=100N rests on an inclined plane and another weight W2 is


attached to the first weight through a string as shown in fig below. If the coefficient of
friction between the block and plane is 0.3, determine the maximum and minimum
values of W2 so that equilibrium can exist. Neglect the friction in pulley. (24≤W≤76)
8. A 15° wedge is forced under a 50-kg pipe as shown in below figure. The coefficient of
static friction at all surfaces is 0.20. (a) Show that slipping will occur between the pipe
and the vertical wall. (b) Determine the force P required to move the wedge. (P=283
N)

9. Two identical blocks of weight W are supported by a rod inclined at 45° with the
horizontal as shown in figure below. If both the blocks are in limiting equilibrium, find
the coefficient of friction (μ), assuming it to be the same at floor as well as at wall. (μ
= 0.414)
10. In figure provided below, the coefficient of friction is 0.20 between the rope and the
fixed drum, and between other surfaces of contact μ = 0.3. Determine the minimum
weight W to prevent downward motion of the 1000 N body. (W= 136.56 N)

You might also like